Erislandy Lara

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:19, 28 November 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Erislandy Lara.JPG

Name: Erislandy Lara
Alias: The American Dream
Birth Name: Erislandy Lara Santoya
Born: 1983-04-11 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ronnie Shields (2010 - )
Managers: Luis DeCubas, Al Haymon

Erislandy Lara boxed as an amateur boxer in the welterweight class. Lara has won three consecutive national amateur championships at welterweight (2005-07), and was the world champion at welterweight in 2005. Lara, who was considered to be one of the favorites at welterweight for the 2008 Beijing Olympic games, left the Cuban amateur boxing team on July 22, 2007 during the Pan-American games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Lara left the team with Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz, and initially was reported to be turning professional with ARENA Box-Promotion and Ahmet Oener. However, Lara was subsequently arrested with Rigondeaux, and stated that he wanted to return to Cuba. Lara subsequently escaped from Cuba again via speedboat to Mexico. He has since signed with Arena Box-Promotion and turned professional in July 2008.

Amateur highlights

  • 2000 Cuban junior National featherweight champion
  • 2003 3rd place as a welterweight at Cuban national championships, losing to Lorenzo Aragon 15-11.
  • 2004 2nd place as a welterweight at Cuban national championships, losing to Lorenzo Aragon 16-4
  • 2004 defeated by Lorenzo Aragon as a welterweight at 2004 Cuban Olympic trials 11-4.
  • 2005 Cuban national champion as a welterweight, beating Yudel Jhonson 12-7 in the final.
  • 2005 World Cup (Team Competition) silver medalist as a welterweight, in Moscow, Russia. Results were:
  • 2005 World champion as a welterweight, in Myangyang, China. Results were:
  • 2006 Cuban national champion as a welterweight, beating Yudel Jhonson 20-6 in the final.
  • 2006 welterweight bronze medalist at President's Cup in Astana, Kazakhstan, losing to Bakhyt Sarsekbayev (Kazakhstan) 26-21
  • 2006 gold medalist at the Central American & Caribbean Games in Cartagena, Colombia. Results were:
  • 2007 Cuban national champion as a welterweight
  • 2007 gold medalist at the 1st Pan Am Games Qualifier in Barquisimeto, Venezuela, beating Demetrius Andrade (United States) 9-4 in the final
  • 2007 Pan American Games participant in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, losing by Walk Over to Ricardo Smith (Jamaica)

Professional Career

Erislandy Lara
  • In 2009, Lara was the sparring partner for former World Champion Ricky Hatton in preparation for his May 2nd bout against Manny Pacquiao.

Titles Held

  • WBA Fedelatin Light Middleweight Title (2010)

External Links and Sources