Difference between revisions of "Ernest Mateen"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 9: Line 9:
 
* Mateen retired from the ring in 2006. As a professional Mateen won the Nevada State Lt. Heavyweight along with [[USBO]] and [[IBU]] Cruiserweight titles.
 
* Mateen retired from the ring in 2006. As a professional Mateen won the Nevada State Lt. Heavyweight along with [[USBO]] and [[IBU]] Cruiserweight titles.
  
 +
 +
Mateen died after being shot by his wife. Police indicated that the shooting was in self-defense. Mateen had apparently seriously beat his wife with the handgun until he became exhausted, which at that point she gained control of the gun and shot him.  Mateen was taken to the hospital where he later died.
  
 
[[Category:New York Daily News Golden Gloves Champions|Mateen,Ernest]]
 
[[Category:New York Daily News Golden Gloves Champions|Mateen,Ernest]]
 
[[Category:Nevada State Champions|Mateen, Ernest]]
 
[[Category:Nevada State Champions|Mateen, Ernest]]
 
[[Category:2012 Deaths|Mateen, Ernest]]
 
[[Category:2012 Deaths|Mateen, Ernest]]

Revision as of 18:20, 24 November 2012

Ernest Mateen
former World Cruiserweight Champion Ernest Mateen

Name: Ernest Mateen
Alias: M-16
Birth Name: Earnest Mahir Abdul-Mateen
Born: 1966-06-03
Died: 2012-11-06 (Age:46)
Hometown: Jackson, Missouri, USA
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Ernest Mateen won two New York Golden Gloves Championships. Mateen won the 1988 and 1989 178lb Open Championships. In 1988 Mateen defeated Clinton Mitchell of the Police Athletic League in the finals to win the Championship and in 1989 Mateen defeated Jade Scott of the Police Athletic League in the finals to win the Chamionship. Mateen trained at the Bed-Stuy BA in 1988 and at Gleason's Gym in 1989.

  • Mateen now works as a trainer in New Jersey, working with his brother, light heavyweight prospect Hamid Abdul-Mateen.
  • Mateen retired from the ring in 2006. As a professional Mateen won the Nevada State Lt. Heavyweight along with USBO and IBU Cruiserweight titles.


Mateen died after being shot by his wife. Police indicated that the shooting was in self-defense. Mateen had apparently seriously beat his wife with the handgun until he became exhausted, which at that point she gained control of the gun and shot him. Mateen was taken to the hospital where he later died.