Ernest Mateen

From BoxRec
Revision as of 23:04, 18 January 2013 by Rockyjones (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Mateen2012.JPG

Name: Ernest Mateen
Alias: M-16
Birth Name: Earnest Mahir Abdul-Mateen
Born: 1966-06-03
Died: 2012-11-06 (Age:46)
Hometown: Jackson, Missouri, USA
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Ernest Mateen won two New York Golden Gloves Championships. Mateen won the 1988 and 1989 178lb Open Championships. In 1988 Mateen defeated Clinton Mitchell of the Police Athletic League in the finals to win the Championship and in 1989 Mateen defeated Jade Scott of the Police Athletic League in the finals to win the Chamionship. Mateen trained at the Bed-Stuy BA in 1988 and at Gleason's Gym in 1989.

  • Mateen worked as a part time boxing trainer in New Jersey after retirement, working with his brother, light heavyweight prospect Hamid Abdul-Mateen, and had worked his brother's corner on occasion.
  • Mateen retired from the ring in 2006. As a professional Mateen won the Nevada State Lt. Heavyweight along with USBO and IBU Cruiserweight titles.
  • At the time of his death, Mateen had been planning a comeback with the intention of regaining his USBO and IBU cruiserweight titles, which were vacant in late 2012, but never reported to training camp in Pennsylvania as promised.
  • Mateen had spoken to friends about a pending divorce and financial settlement he hoped to resolve first before returning to serious training.


Mateen died after being shot by his wife, singer Kia Yvette Jeffries, in a Georgia hotel room. Police indicated the shooting was self-defense. Mateen had seriously beaten his wife on the head with the butt of a handgun until he became exhausted, at which point he dropped the gun to the floor, and his wife gained control of the gun and shot him dead with a bullet through the heart. After his body was found, Mateen was taken to a nearby hospital where he was pronounced dead