Difference between revisions of "Evander Holyfield"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(fixed link)
Line 101: Line 101:
 
[[Category:American Olympians|Holyfield, Evander]]
 
[[Category:American Olympians|Holyfield, Evander]]
 
[[Category:Undisputed_Champions|Holyfield, Evander]]
 
[[Category:Undisputed_Champions|Holyfield, Evander]]
[[Category: Two division champions]|Holyfield, Evander]
+
[[Category: Two division champions|Holyfield, Evander]]

Revision as of 13:24, 21 February 2007

Evander Holyfield

Name: Evander Holyfield
Alias: The Real Deal
Born: 1962-10-19
Birthplace: Atmore, Alabama, USA
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Trainers: George Benton, Don Turner and Ronnie Shields
Managers: Shelly Finkel, Jim Thomas
Cutmen: Ace Marotta and Jim Strickland


Another Photo

Preceded by:
Dwight Muhammad Qawi
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
12 Jul 1986–9 Apr 1988
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Taoufik Belbouli
Preceded by:
Ricky Parkey
IBF Cruiserweight Champion
15 May 1987–9 Apr 1988
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Glenn McCrory
Preceded by:
Carlos DeLeon
WBC Cruiserweight Champion
9 Apr 1988–9 Apr 1988
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Carlos DeLeon
Preceded by:
Buster Douglas
WBC Heavyweight Champion
25 Oct 1990–13 Nov 1992
Succeeded by:
Riddick Bowe
Preceded by:
Buster Douglas
WBA Heavyweight Champion
25 Oct 1990–13 Nov 1992
Succeeded by:
Riddick Bowe
Preceded by:
Buster Douglas
IBF Heavyweight Champion
25 Oct 1990–13 Nov 1992
Succeeded by:
Riddick Bowe
Preceded by:
Riddick Bowe
WBA Heavyweight Champion
6 Nov 1993–22 Apr 1994
Succeeded by:
Michael Moorer
Preceded by:
Riddick Bowe
IBF Heavyweight Champion
6 Nov 1993–22 Apr 1994
Succeeded by:
Michael Moorer
Preceded by:
Mike Tyson
WBA Heavyweight Champion
9 Nov 1996–13 Nov 1999
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Michael Moorer
IBF Heavyweight Champion
8 Nov 1997–13 Nov 1999
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
Vacates
WBA Heavyweight Champion
12 Aug 2000–3 Mar 2001
Succeeded by:
John Ruiz