Difference between revisions of "Evander Holyfield"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 24: Line 24:
 
*IBF Cruiserweight Champion (1987-1988 - Holyfield vacatet Title to move up to Heavyweight)
 
*IBF Cruiserweight Champion (1987-1988 - Holyfield vacatet Title to move up to Heavyweight)
 
*WBC Cruiserweight Champion (1988 - Holyfield vacatet Title to move up to Heavyweight)
 
*WBC Cruiserweight Champion (1988 - Holyfield vacatet Title to move up to Heavyweight)
*WBA|WBC|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1990-1992 - Lost Titles to [[Boxer:Riddick_Bowe:001640|Riddick Bowe]])
+
*WBA|WBC|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1990-1992 - Won Titles against [[Boxer:James_Douglas:000584|James 'Buster' Douglas]] and lost them to [[Boxer:Riddick_Bowe:001640|Riddick Bowe]])
 
*WBA|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1993-1994 - Won Titles against [[Boxer:Riddick_Bowe:001640|Riddick Bowe]] and lost them against [[Boxer:Michael_Moorer:001137|Michael Moorer]])
 
*WBA|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1993-1994 - Won Titles against [[Boxer:Riddick_Bowe:001640|Riddick Bowe]] and lost them against [[Boxer:Michael_Moorer:001137|Michael Moorer]])
 
*WBA Heavyweight Champion (1996-1999 - Won Title against [[Boxer:Mike_Tyson:000474|Mike Tyson]] and lost it to [[Boxer:Lennox_Lewis:001853|Lennox Lewis]])
 
*WBA Heavyweight Champion (1996-1999 - Won Title against [[Boxer:Mike_Tyson:000474|Mike Tyson]] and lost it to [[Boxer:Lennox_Lewis:001853|Lennox Lewis]])

Revision as of 16:46, 3 January 2005

Evander Holyfield

Born: October 19, 1962 in Atmore, Georgia


Notes: One and Only 4 Time Heavyweight Champion

1984 Olympic Light-Heavyweight bronze medalist


Nickname: The Real Deal


Awards: Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year: 1987, 1996, 1997

Ring Magazine Upset of the Year: 1996 (W TKO11 Mike Tyson)

Ring Magazine Fight of the Year: 1992 (L UD12 Riddick Bowe), 1996 (W TKO11 Mike Tyson)

Won the WBA Muhammad Ali Super Belt on Nov. 09, 1996


  • WBA Cruiserweight Champion (1986-1988 - Holyfield vacatet Title to move up to Heavyweight)
  • IBF Cruiserweight Champion (1987-1988 - Holyfield vacatet Title to move up to Heavyweight)
  • WBC Cruiserweight Champion (1988 - Holyfield vacatet Title to move up to Heavyweight)
  • WBA|WBC|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1990-1992 - Won Titles against James 'Buster' Douglas and lost them to Riddick Bowe)
  • WBA|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1993-1994 - Won Titles against Riddick Bowe and lost them against Michael Moorer)
  • WBA Heavyweight Champion (1996-1999 - Won Title against Mike Tyson and lost it to Lennox Lewis)
  • IBF Heavyweight Champion (1997-1999 - Won Title against Michael Moorer and lost it to Lennox Lewis)
  • WBA Heavyweight Champion (2000-2001 - Won Title against John Ruiz and lost it to him, too)


Fight Record