Difference between revisions of "Evander Holyfield"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(fixed link)
m
Line 44: Line 44:
 
  years=9 Apr 1988&ndash;9 Apr 1988<br>Vacates}}
 
  years=9 Apr 1988&ndash;9 Apr 1988<br>Vacates}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Buster Douglas]]|
+
  before=[[James (Buster) Douglas]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Riddick Bowe]]|
 
  after=[[Riddick Bowe]]|
Line 50: Line 50:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Buster Douglas]]|
+
  before=[[James (Buster) Douglas]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Riddick Bowe]]|
 
  after=[[Riddick Bowe]]|
Line 56: Line 56:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Buster Douglas]]|
+
  before=[[James (Buster) Douglas]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Riddick Bowe]]|
 
  after=[[Riddick Bowe]]|

Revision as of 15:20, 12 April 2007

Evander Holyfield

Name: Evander Holyfield
Alias: The Real Deal
Born: 1962-10-19
Birthplace: Atmore, Alabama, USA
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Trainers: George Benton, Don Turner and Ronnie Shields
Managers: Shelly Finkel, Jim Thomas
Cutmen: Ace Marotta and Jim Strickland


Another Photo

Preceded by:
Dwight Muhammad Qawi
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
12 Jul 1986–9 Apr 1988
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Taoufik Belbouli
Preceded by:
Ricky Parkey
IBF Cruiserweight Champion
15 May 1987–9 Apr 1988
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Glenn McCrory
Preceded by:
Carlos DeLeon
WBC Cruiserweight Champion
9 Apr 1988–9 Apr 1988
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Carlos DeLeon
Preceded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
WBC Heavyweight Champion
25 Oct 1990–13 Nov 1992
Succeeded by:
Riddick Bowe
Preceded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
WBA Heavyweight Champion
25 Oct 1990–13 Nov 1992
Succeeded by:
Riddick Bowe
Preceded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
IBF Heavyweight Champion
25 Oct 1990–13 Nov 1992
Succeeded by:
Riddick Bowe
Preceded by:
Riddick Bowe
WBA Heavyweight Champion
6 Nov 1993–22 Apr 1994
Succeeded by:
Michael Moorer
Preceded by:
Riddick Bowe
IBF Heavyweight Champion
6 Nov 1993–22 Apr 1994
Succeeded by:
Michael Moorer
Preceded by:
Mike Tyson
WBA Heavyweight Champion
9 Nov 1996–13 Nov 1999
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Michael Moorer
IBF Heavyweight Champion
8 Nov 1997–13 Nov 1999
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
Vacates
WBA Heavyweight Champion
12 Aug 2000–3 Mar 2001
Succeeded by:
John Ruiz