Difference between revisions of "Evander Holyfield"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Reverted edits by Machão (Talk); changed back to last version by Matt Tegen)
(fixed bad links)
Line 11: Line 11:
 
*1984 [[Olympics|Olympic]] Light Heavyweight Bronze medalist  
 
*1984 [[Olympics|Olympic]] Light Heavyweight Bronze medalist  
 
*1987,1996, 1997 [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]
 
*1987,1996, 1997 [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]
*1996 [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]] (W TKO11) [[Boxer:Mike_Tyson:000474|Mike Tyson]])
+
*1996 [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]] (W TKO11) [[Mike Tyson]])
*1992 [[Ring Magazine Fight of the Year]] (L UD12 [[Boxer:Riddick_Bowe:001640|Riddick Bowe]]); 1996 (W TKO11 [[Boxer:Mike_Tyson:000474|Mike Tyson]])
+
*1992 [[Ring Magazine Fight of the Year]] (L UD12 [[Riddick Bowe]]); 1996 (W TKO11 [[Mike Tyson]])
 
*1996 Won the [[WBA]] Muhammad Ali Super Belt on Nov. 09.
 
*1996 Won the [[WBA]] Muhammad Ali Super Belt on Nov. 09.
 
*WBA Cruiserweight Champion (1986-1988 - Holyfield vacated Title to move up to Heavyweight)
 
*WBA Cruiserweight Champion (1986-1988 - Holyfield vacated Title to move up to Heavyweight)
 
*IBF Cruiserweight Champion (1987-1988 - Holyfield vacated Title to move up to Heavyweight)
 
*IBF Cruiserweight Champion (1987-1988 - Holyfield vacated Title to move up to Heavyweight)
 
*WBC Cruiserweight Champion (1988 - Holyfield vacated Title to move up to Heavyweight)
 
*WBC Cruiserweight Champion (1988 - Holyfield vacated Title to move up to Heavyweight)
*WBA|WBC|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1990-1992 - Won Titles against [[Boxer:James_Douglas:000584|James 'Buster' Douglas]] and lost them to [[Boxer:Riddick_Bowe:001640|Riddick Bowe]])
+
*WBA|WBC|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1990-1992 - Won Titles against [[James (Buster) Douglas|James 'Buster' Douglas]] and lost them to [[Riddick Bowe]])
*WBA|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1993-1994) Won Titles against [[Boxer:Riddick_Bowe:001640|Riddick Bowe]] and lost them against [[Boxer:Michael_Moorer:001137|Michael Moorer]])
+
*WBA|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1993-1994) Won Titles against [[Riddick Bowe]] and lost them against [[Michael Moorer]])
*WBA Heavyweight Champion (1996-1999 - Won Title against [[Boxer:Mike_Tyson:000474|Mike Tyson]] and lost it to [[Boxer:Lennox_Lewis:001853|Lennox Lewis]])
+
*WBA Heavyweight Champion (1996-1999 - Won Title against [[Mike Tyson]] and lost it to [[Lennox Lewis]])
*IBF Heavyweight Champion (1997-1999 - Won Title against [[Boxer:Michael_Moorer:001137|Michael Moorer]] and lost it to [[Boxer:Lennox_Lewis:001853|Lennox Lewis]])
+
*IBF Heavyweight Champion (1997-1999 - Won Title against [[Michael Moorer]] and lost it to [[Lennox Lewis]])
*WBA Heavyweight Champion (2000-2001 - Won Title against [[Boxer:John_Ruiz:004655|John Ruiz]] and lost it to him, too)
+
*WBA Heavyweight Champion (2000-2001 - Won Title against [[John Ruiz]] and lost it to him, too)
 
*Inducted into the [[Georgia Sports Hall of Fame]] in 2001
 
*Inducted into the [[Georgia Sports Hall of Fame]] in 2001
  

Revision as of 04:09, 10 September 2007

Evander Holyfield

Name: Evander Holyfield
Alias: The Real Deal
Born: 1962-10-19
Birthplace: Atmore, Alabama, USA
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Trainers: George Benton, Don Turner and Ronnie Shields
Managers: Shelly Finkel, Jim Thomas
Cutmen: Ace Marotta and Jim Strickland


Another Photo

Preceded by:
Dwight Muhammad Qawi
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
12 Jul 1986–9 Apr 1988
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Taoufik Belbouli
Preceded by:
Ricky Parkey
IBF Cruiserweight Champion
15 May 1987–9 Apr 1988
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Glenn McCrory
Preceded by:
Carlos DeLeon
WBC Cruiserweight Champion
9 Apr 1988–9 Apr 1988
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Carlos DeLeon
Preceded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
WBC Heavyweight Champion
25 Oct 1990–13 Nov 1992
Succeeded by:
Riddick Bowe
Preceded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
WBA Heavyweight Champion
25 Oct 1990–13 Nov 1992
Succeeded by:
Riddick Bowe
Preceded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
IBF Heavyweight Champion
25 Oct 1990–13 Nov 1992
Succeeded by:
Riddick Bowe
Preceded by:
Riddick Bowe
WBA Heavyweight Champion
6 Nov 1993–22 Apr 1994
Succeeded by:
Michael Moorer
Preceded by:
Riddick Bowe
IBF Heavyweight Champion
6 Nov 1993–22 Apr 1994
Succeeded by:
Michael Moorer
Preceded by:
Mike Tyson
WBA Heavyweight Champion
9 Nov 1996–13 Nov 1999
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Michael Moorer
IBF Heavyweight Champion
8 Nov 1997–13 Nov 1999
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
Vacates
WBA Heavyweight Champion
12 Aug 2000–3 Mar 2001
Succeeded by:
John Ruiz