Difference between revisions of "Evander Holyfield"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(linked to another photo)
m (GG link)
Line 7: Line 7:
  
 
*One and Only 4-Time Heavyweight Champion
 
*One and Only 4-Time Heavyweight Champion
*1984 [[Olympics|Olympic]] Light-Heavyweight Bronze medalist  
+
*1984 [[National Golden Gloves]] Light Heavyweight Champion.
*[[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]: 1987, 1996, 1997
+
*1984 [[Olympics|Olympic]] Light Heavyweight Bronze medalist  
*[[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]]: 1996 (W TKO11 [[Boxer:Mike_Tyson:000474|Mike Tyson]])
+
*1987,1996, 1997 [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]
*[[Ring Magazine Fight of the Year]]: 1992 (L UD12 [[Boxer:Riddick_Bowe:001640|Riddick Bowe]]); 1996 (W TKO11 [[Boxer:Mike_Tyson:000474|Mike Tyson]])
+
*1996 [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]] (W TKO11) [[Boxer:Mike_Tyson:000474|Mike Tyson]])
*Won the [[WBA]] Muhammad Ali Super Belt on Nov. 09, 1996
+
*1992 [[Ring Magazine Fight of the Year]] (L UD12 [[Boxer:Riddick_Bowe:001640|Riddick Bowe]]); 1996 (W TKO11 [[Boxer:Mike_Tyson:000474|Mike Tyson]])
 +
*1996 Won the [[WBA]] Muhammad Ali Super Belt on Nov. 09.
 
*WBA Cruiserweight Champion (1986-1988 - Holyfield vacated Title to move up to Heavyweight)
 
*WBA Cruiserweight Champion (1986-1988 - Holyfield vacated Title to move up to Heavyweight)
 
*IBF Cruiserweight Champion (1987-1988 - Holyfield vacated Title to move up to Heavyweight)
 
*IBF Cruiserweight Champion (1987-1988 - Holyfield vacated Title to move up to Heavyweight)
 
*WBC Cruiserweight Champion (1988 - Holyfield vacated Title to move up to Heavyweight)
 
*WBC Cruiserweight Champion (1988 - Holyfield vacated Title to move up to Heavyweight)
 
*WBA|WBC|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1990-1992 - Won Titles against [[Boxer:James_Douglas:000584|James 'Buster' Douglas]] and lost them to [[Boxer:Riddick_Bowe:001640|Riddick Bowe]])
 
*WBA|WBC|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1990-1992 - Won Titles against [[Boxer:James_Douglas:000584|James 'Buster' Douglas]] and lost them to [[Boxer:Riddick_Bowe:001640|Riddick Bowe]])
*WBA|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1993-1994 - Won Titles against [[Boxer:Riddick_Bowe:001640|Riddick Bowe]] and lost them against [[Boxer:Michael_Moorer:001137|Michael Moorer]])
+
*WBA|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1993-1994) Won Titles against [[Boxer:Riddick_Bowe:001640|Riddick Bowe]] and lost them against [[Boxer:Michael_Moorer:001137|Michael Moorer]])
 
*WBA Heavyweight Champion (1996-1999 - Won Title against [[Boxer:Mike_Tyson:000474|Mike Tyson]] and lost it to [[Boxer:Lennox_Lewis:001853|Lennox Lewis]])
 
*WBA Heavyweight Champion (1996-1999 - Won Title against [[Boxer:Mike_Tyson:000474|Mike Tyson]] and lost it to [[Boxer:Lennox_Lewis:001853|Lennox Lewis]])
 
*IBF Heavyweight Champion (1997-1999 - Won Title against [[Boxer:Michael_Moorer:001137|Michael Moorer]] and lost it to [[Boxer:Lennox_Lewis:001853|Lennox Lewis]])
 
*IBF Heavyweight Champion (1997-1999 - Won Title against [[Boxer:Michael_Moorer:001137|Michael Moorer]] and lost it to [[Boxer:Lennox_Lewis:001853|Lennox Lewis]])

Revision as of 17:02, 19 October 2005

Evander Holyfield

Name: Evander Holyfield
Alias: The Real Deal
Born: 1962-10-19
Birthplace: Atmore, Alabama, USA
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Trainers: George Benton, Don Turner and Ronnie Shields
Managers: Shelly Finkel, Jim Thomas
Cutmen: Ace Marotta and Jim Strickland

Another Photo