Difference between revisions of "Evander Holyfield"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(format date in succession box)
m
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:LEWISwreholy4.jpg|left|250px|Evander Holyfield]]  
+
[[Image:LEWISwreholy4.jpg|left|thumb|Evander Holyfield]]  
 
<boxer>000499</boxer>
 
<boxer>000499</boxer>
 
'''Division:''' Heavyweight<br>  
 
'''Division:''' Heavyweight<br>  
Line 96: Line 96:
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions|Holyfield, Evander]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Holyfield, Evander}}
[[Category:World Cruiserweight Champions|Holyfield, Evander]]
+
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
[[Category:American World Champions|Holyfield, Evander]]
+
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions]]
[[Category:African American Boxers|Holyfield]]
+
[[Category:1984 Olympians]]
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions|Holyfield, Evander]]
+
[[Category:American Olympians]]
[[Category:1984 Olympians|Holyfield, Evander]]
+
[[Category:Olympic Bronze Medalists]]
[[Category:Olympic Bronze Medalists|Holyfield, Evander]]
+
[[Category:World Cruiserweight Champions]]
[[Category:American Olympians|Holyfield, Evander]]
+
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions]]
[[Category: Two division champions|Holyfield, Evander]]
+
[[Category:American World Champions]]

Revision as of 23:16, 23 March 2008

Evander Holyfield

Name: Evander Holyfield
Alias: The Real Deal
Born: 1962-10-19
Birthplace: Atmore, Alabama, USA
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Trainers: George Benton, Don Turner and Ronnie Shields
Managers: Shelly Finkel, Jim Thomas
Cutmen: Ace Marotta and Jim Strickland

  • One and only 4-time heavyweight champion
  • 1984 National Golden Gloves light heavyweight champion
  • 1984 Olympic Light Heavyweight Bronze Medalist
  • 1987,1996, 1997 Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
  • 1996 Ring Magazine Upset of the Year (W TKO11 Mike Tyson)
  • 1992 Ring Magazine Fight of the Year (L UD12 Riddick Bowe)
  • 1996 Ring Magazine Fight of the Year (W TKO11 Mike Tyson)
  • 1996 Won the WBA Muhammad Ali Super Belt on 9 November
  • WBA cruiserweight champion (1986-1988 -- Holyfield vacated title to move up to heavyweight)
  • IBF cruiserweight champion (1987-1988 -- Holyfield vacated title to move up to heavyweight)
  • WBC cruiserweight champion (1988 -- Holyfield vacated title to move up to heavyweight)
  • WBA/WBC/IBF heavyweight champion (1990-1992 -- Won Titles against James "Buster" Douglas and lost them to Riddick Bowe)
  • WBA/IBF heavyweight champion (1993-1994) -- Won Titles against Riddick Bowe and lost them against Michael Moorer)
  • WBA heavyweight champion (1996-1999 -- Won Title against Mike Tyson and lost it to Lennox Lewis)
  • IBF heavyweight champion (1997-1999 -- Won Title against Michael Moorer and lost it to Lennox Lewis)
  • WBA heavyweight champion (2000-2001 -- Won Title against John Ruiz and lost it to him, too)
  • Inducted into the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame in 2001

Another Photo


Preceded by:
Dwight Muhammad Qawi
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
1986 Jul 12 – 1988 Apr 9
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Taoufik Belbouli
Preceded by:
Ricky Parkey
IBF Cruiserweight Champion
1987 May 15 – 1988 Apr 9
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Glenn McCrory
Preceded by:
Carlos DeLeon
WBC Cruiserweight Champion
1988 Apr 9 – 1988 Apr 9
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Carlos DeLeon
Preceded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1990 Oct 25 – 1992 Nov 13
Succeeded by:
Riddick Bowe
Preceded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1990 Oct 25 – 1992 Nov 13
Succeeded by:
Riddick Bowe
Preceded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1990 Oct 25 – 1992 Nov 13
Succeeded by:
Riddick Bowe
Preceded by:
Riddick Bowe
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1993 Nov 6 – 1994 Apr 22
Succeeded by:
Michael Moorer
Preceded by:
Riddick Bowe
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1993 Nov 6 – 1994 Apr 22
Succeeded by:
Michael Moorer
Preceded by:
Mike Tyson
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1996 Nov 9 – 1999 Nov 13
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Michael Moorer
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1997 Nov 8 – 1999 Nov 13
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
Stripped
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2000 Aug 12 – 2001 Mar 3
Succeeded by:
John Ruiz