Difference between revisions of "Evander Holyfield"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added profile & corrected misspellings: "vacatet")
(test)
Line 10: Line 10:
 
'''World Rank''':  43<br>  
 
'''World Rank''':  43<br>  
 
'''Date of Birth''':  1962-10-19<br>  
 
'''Date of Birth''':  1962-10-19<br>  
'''Reach''':  <br>  
+
'''Reach''':  77‿<br>  
 
'''Stance''':  Orthodox<br>  
 
'''Stance''':  Orthodox<br>  
 
'''Height''':  6' 2"<br>  
 
'''Height''':  6' 2"<br>  
Line 38: Line 38:
 
*IBF Heavyweight Champion (1997-1999 - Won Title against [[Boxer:Michael_Moorer:001137|Michael Moorer]] and lost it to [[Boxer:Lennox_Lewis:001853|Lennox Lewis]])
 
*IBF Heavyweight Champion (1997-1999 - Won Title against [[Boxer:Michael_Moorer:001137|Michael Moorer]] and lost it to [[Boxer:Lennox_Lewis:001853|Lennox Lewis]])
 
*WBA Heavyweight Champion (2000-2001 - Won Title against [[Boxer:John_Ruiz:004655|John Ruiz]] and lost it to him, too)
 
*WBA Heavyweight Champion (2000-2001 - Won Title against [[Boxer:John_Ruiz:004655|John Ruiz]] and lost it to him, too)
 +
 +
[[Holyfield v. Lewis I (1999-03-13)]]
  
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions|Holyfield, Evander]]
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions|Holyfield, Evander]]
 
[[Category:World Cruiserweight Champions|Holyfield, Evander]]
 
[[Category:World Cruiserweight Champions|Holyfield, Evander]]

Revision as of 20:05, 8 February 2005

Evander Holyfield

Nationality: United States
Alias: The Real Deal
Global ID: US-GA-000499
License No.: GA010931
Hometown: Atlanta, GA
Birthplace: Atmore, AL
Division: Heavyweight
World Rank: 43
Date of Birth: 1962-10-19
Reach: 77‿
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6' 2"
Trainer: Ronnie Shields
Manager: Shelly Finkel, Jim Thomas

Fight Record

Notes: One and Only 4 Time Heavyweight Champion

1984 Olympic Light-Heavyweight Bronze mMdalist

Awards: Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year: 1987, 1996, 1997

Ring Magazine Upset of the Year: 1996 (W TKO11 Mike Tyson)

Ring Magazine Fight of the Year: 1992 (L UD12 Riddick Bowe), 1996 (W TKO11 Mike Tyson)

Won the WBA Muhammad Ali Super Belt on Nov. 09, 1996

  • WBA Cruiserweight Champion (1986-1988 - Holyfield vacated Title to move up to Heavyweight)
  • IBF Cruiserweight Champion (1987-1988 - Holyfield vacated Title to move up to Heavyweight)
  • WBC Cruiserweight Champion (1988 - Holyfield vacated Title to move up to Heavyweight)
  • WBA|WBC|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1990-1992 - Won Titles against James 'Buster' Douglas and lost them to Riddick Bowe)
  • WBA|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1993-1994 - Won Titles against Riddick Bowe and lost them against Michael Moorer)
  • WBA Heavyweight Champion (1996-1999 - Won Title against Mike Tyson and lost it to Lennox Lewis)
  • IBF Heavyweight Champion (1997-1999 - Won Title against Michael Moorer and lost it to Lennox Lewis)
  • WBA Heavyweight Champion (2000-2001 - Won Title against John Ruiz and lost it to him, too)

Holyfield v. Lewis I (1999-03-13)