Difference between revisions of "Evander Holyfield"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(spacing)
(GSHoF induction)
Line 7: Line 7:
  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
*One and Only 4-Time Heavyweight Champion
+
*One and only 4-Time Heavyweight Champion
 
*1984 National Golden Gloves Light Heavyweight Champion.
 
*1984 National Golden Gloves Light Heavyweight Champion.
 
*1984 [[Olympics|Olympic]] Light Heavyweight Bronze medalist  
 
*1984 [[Olympics|Olympic]] Light Heavyweight Bronze medalist  
Line 22: Line 22:
 
*IBF Heavyweight Champion (1997-1999 - Won Title against [[Boxer:Michael_Moorer:001137|Michael Moorer]] and lost it to [[Boxer:Lennox_Lewis:001853|Lennox Lewis]])
 
*IBF Heavyweight Champion (1997-1999 - Won Title against [[Boxer:Michael_Moorer:001137|Michael Moorer]] and lost it to [[Boxer:Lennox_Lewis:001853|Lennox Lewis]])
 
*WBA Heavyweight Champion (2000-2001 - Won Title against [[Boxer:John_Ruiz:004655|John Ruiz]] and lost it to him, too)
 
*WBA Heavyweight Champion (2000-2001 - Won Title against [[Boxer:John_Ruiz:004655|John Ruiz]] and lost it to him, too)
 +
*Inducted into the [[Georgia Sports Hall of Fame]] in 2001
  
 
Another [[:Image:Holyfield.Evander.jpg|Photo]]
 
Another [[:Image:Holyfield.Evander.jpg|Photo]]

Revision as of 22:45, 11 January 2006

Evander Holyfield

Name: Evander Holyfield
Alias: The Real Deal
Born: 1962-10-19
Birthplace: Atmore, Alabama, USA
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Trainers: George Benton, Don Turner and Ronnie Shields
Managers: Shelly Finkel, Jim Thomas
Cutmen: Ace Marotta and Jim Strickland


Another Photo