Difference between revisions of "Evander Holyfield"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (updated category name)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
'''Managers:'''  [[Ken Sanders]], [[Shelly Finkel]], and [[ Jim Thomas]]<br>
 
'''Managers:'''  [[Ken Sanders]], [[Shelly Finkel]], and [[ Jim Thomas]]<br>
 
'''Cutmen:''' [[Ace Marotta]] and [[Jim Strickland]]
 
'''Cutmen:''' [[Ace Marotta]] and [[Jim Strickland]]
* '''[[:Category:Evander Holyfield Gallery|Evander Holyfield Gallery]]'''
+
*'''[[:Category:Evander Holyfield Gallery|Evander Holyfield Gallery]]'''
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
== Amateur Achievements ==
+
 
 +
==Amateur Achievements==
 
*'''Record:''' 160-14
 
*'''Record:''' 160-14
 
*1983 Pan American Games Silver Medalist (178 lbs)  
 
*1983 Pan American Games Silver Medalist (178 lbs)  
Line 13: Line 14:
 
*1984 [[Olympics|Olympic]] Bronze Medalist (178 lbs)
 
*1984 [[Olympics|Olympic]] Bronze Medalist (178 lbs)
  
== Professional Achievements ==
+
==Professional Achievements==
 
*One and only 4-time Heavyweight Champion
 
*One and only 4-time Heavyweight Champion
 
*[[WBA]] Cruiserweight Champion (1986-1988 - Won title against [[Dwight Muhammad Qawi]] and vacated it to move up to heavyweight)
 
*[[WBA]] Cruiserweight Champion (1986-1988 - Won title against [[Dwight Muhammad Qawi]] and vacated it to move up to heavyweight)
Line 25: Line 26:
 
*WBA Heavyweight Champion (2000-2001 - Won title against [[John Ruiz]] and lost it to him, too)
 
*WBA Heavyweight Champion (2000-2001 - Won title against [[John Ruiz]] and lost it to him, too)
  
== Awards & Recognition ==
+
==Awards & Recognition==
 
*[[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|''The Ring'' Fighter of the Year]] for 1987, 1996, 1997.
 
*[[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|''The Ring'' Fighter of the Year]] for 1987, 1996, 1997.
 
*Holyfield's first [[Evander Holyfield vs. Riddick Bowe (1st meeting)|fight]] with [[Riddick Bowe]] was [[Ring Magazine Fight of the Year|''The Ring'' Fight of the Year]] for 1992, and the tenth round was the [[Ring Magazine Round of the Year|Round of the Year]].
 
*Holyfield's first [[Evander Holyfield vs. Riddick Bowe (1st meeting)|fight]] with [[Riddick Bowe]] was [[Ring Magazine Fight of the Year|''The Ring'' Fight of the Year]] for 1992, and the tenth round was the [[Ring Magazine Round of the Year|Round of the Year]].
Line 91: Line 92:
 
[[Category:World Cruiserweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Cruiserweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions]]
[[Category:Two division champions]]
+
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]

Revision as of 19:09, 15 October 2009

Evander Holyfield

Name: Evander Holyfield
Alias: The Real Deal
Born: 1962-10-19
Birthplace: Atmore, Alabama, USA
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Trainers: George Benton, Lou Duva, Emanuel Steward, Don Turner and Ronnie Shields
Managers: Ken Sanders, Shelly Finkel, and Jim Thomas
Cutmen: Ace Marotta and Jim Strickland


Amateur Achievements

  • Record: 160-14
  • 1983 Pan American Games Silver Medalist (178 lbs)
  • 1984 National Golden Gloves Champion (178 lbs)
  • 1984 Olympic Bronze Medalist (178 lbs)

Professional Achievements

  • One and only 4-time Heavyweight Champion
  • WBA Cruiserweight Champion (1986-1988 - Won title against Dwight Muhammad Qawi and vacated it to move up to heavyweight)
  • IBF Cruiserweight Champion (1987-1988 - Won title against Ricky Parkey and vacated it to move up to heavyweight)
  • WBC Cruiserweight Champion (1988 - Won title against Carlos DeLeon and vacated it to move up to heavyweight)
  • WBA/WBC/IBF Heavyweight Champion (1990-1992 - Won titles against James "Buster" Douglas and lost them to Riddick Bowe)
  • WBA/IBF Heavyweight Champion (1993-1994) - Won titles against Riddick Bowe and lost them against Michael Moorer)
  • Won the WBA Muhammad Ali Super Belt on November 9, 1996.
  • WBA Heavyweight Champion (1996-1999 - Won title against Mike Tyson and lost it to Lennox Lewis)
  • IBF Heavyweight Champion (1997-1999 - Won title against Michael Moorer and lost it to Lennox Lewis)
  • WBA Heavyweight Champion (2000-2001 - Won title against John Ruiz and lost it to him, too)

Awards & Recognition


Preceded by:
Dwight Muhammad Qawi
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
1986 Jul 12 – 1988 Apr 9
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Taoufik Belbouli
Preceded by:
Ricky Parkey
IBF Cruiserweight Champion
1987 May 15 – 1988
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Glenn McCrory
Preceded by:
Carlos DeLeon
WBC Cruiserweight Champion
1988 Apr 9 – 1988 Apr 9
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Carlos DeLeon
Preceded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
IBF Heavyweight Champion
WBA Heavyweight Champion
WBC Heavyweight Champion

1990 Oct 25 – 1992 Nov 13
Succeeded by:
Riddick Bowe
Preceded by:
Riddick Bowe
IBF Heavyweight Champion
WBA Heavyweight Champion

1993 Nov 6 – 1994 Apr 22
Succeeded by:
Michael Moorer
Preceded by:
Mike Tyson
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1996 Nov 9 – 1999 Nov 13
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Michael Moorer
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1997 Nov 8 – 1999 Nov 13
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
Stripped
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2000 Aug 12 – 2001 Mar 3
Succeeded by:
John Ruiz