Evander Holyfield

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 21: Line 21:
  
  
*WBA Cruiserweight World Champion (1986-1988 - Holyfield vacatet Title to move up to Heavyweight)
+
*WBA Cruiserweight Champion (1986-1988 - Holyfield vacatet Title to move up to Heavyweight)
*IBF Cruiserweight World Champion (1987-1988 - Holyfield vacatet Title to move up to Heavyweight)
+
*IBF Cruiserweight Champion (1987-1988 - Holyfield vacatet Title to move up to Heavyweight)
*WBC Cruiserweight World Champion (1988 - Holyfield vacatet Title to move up to Heavyweight)
+
*WBC Cruiserweight Champion (1988 - Holyfield vacatet Title to move up to Heavyweight)
 
*WBA|WBC|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1990-1992 - Lost Titles to [[Boxer:Riddick_Bowe:001640|Riddick Bowe]])
 
*WBA|WBC|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1990-1992 - Lost Titles to [[Boxer:Riddick_Bowe:001640|Riddick Bowe]])
 
*WBA|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1993-1994 - Won Titles against [[Boxer:Riddick_Bowe:001640|Riddick Bowe]] and lost them against [[Boxer:Michael_Moorer:001137|Michael Moorer]])
 
*WBA|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1993-1994 - Won Titles against [[Boxer:Riddick_Bowe:001640|Riddick Bowe]] and lost them against [[Boxer:Michael_Moorer:001137|Michael Moorer]])

Revision as of 11:42, 3 January 2005

Evander Holyfield

Born: October 19, 1962 in Atmore, Georgia


Notes: One and Only 4 Time Heavyweight Champion

1984 Olympic Light-Heavyweight bronze medalist


Nickname: The Real Deal


Awards: Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year: 1987, 1996, 1997

Ring Magazine Upset of the Year: 1996 (W TKO11 Mike Tyson)

Ring Magazine Fight of the Year: 1992 (L UD12 Riddick Bowe), 1996 (W TKO11 Mike Tyson)

Won the WBA Muhammad Ali Super Belt on Nov. 09, 1996


  • WBA Cruiserweight Champion (1986-1988 - Holyfield vacatet Title to move up to Heavyweight)
  • IBF Cruiserweight Champion (1987-1988 - Holyfield vacatet Title to move up to Heavyweight)
  • WBC Cruiserweight Champion (1988 - Holyfield vacatet Title to move up to Heavyweight)
  • WBA|WBC|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1990-1992 - Lost Titles to Riddick Bowe)
  • WBA|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1993-1994 - Won Titles against Riddick Bowe and lost them against Michael Moorer)
  • WBA Heavyweight Champion (1996-1999 - Won Title against Mike Tyson and lost it to Lennox Lewis)
  • IBF Heavyweight Champion (1997-1999 - Won Title against Michael Moorer and lost it to Lennox Lewis)
  • WBA Heavyweight Champion (2000-2001 - Won Title against John Ruiz and lost it to him, too)


Fight Record

Personal tools
Boxrec Database