Difference between revisions of "Evander Holyfield"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 9: Line 9:
 
==Amateur Achievements==
 
==Amateur Achievements==
 
*'''Record:''' 160-14
 
*'''Record:''' 160-14
*1983 Pan American Games Silver Medalist (178 lbs)  
+
*1983 US National Championships Bronze medalist (178 lbs).
*1984 National Golden Gloves Champion (178 lbs)
+
*1983 Pan American Games Silver medalist (178 lbs) in Caracas, Venezuela.
*1984 [[Olympics|Olympic]] Bronze Medalist (178 lbs)
+
**Defeated [[Rodolfo Marin]] (Puerto Rico) 5-0
 +
**Defeated [[Carlos Salazar]] (Venezuela) RSC 2
 +
**Lost to [[Pablo Romero]] (Cuba) 1-4
 +
*1984 National Golden Gloves Gold medalist (178 lbs)
 +
*1984 US Olympic Trials Bronze medalist (178 lbs)
 +
*1984 US Olympic Box-Offs Winner (178 lbs)
 +
*1984 [[Olympics|Olympic]] Games Bronze medalist (178 lbs) in Los Angeles, United States.
 +
**Defeated [[Taju Akay]] (Ghana) RSCH 3
 +
**Defeated [[Ismail Khalil Salman]] (Iraq) RSCH 2
 +
**Defeated [[Sylvanus Okello]] (Kenya) KO 1
 +
**Lost to [[Kevin Barry]] (Australia) DQ 2
  
 
==Professional Achievements==
 
==Professional Achievements==

Revision as of 17:04, 28 January 2013

Holyfieldwithbelts.jpg

Name: Evander Holyfield
Alias: The Real Deal
Born: 1962-10-19
Birthplace: Atmore, Alabama, USA
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: George Benton, Lou Duva, Emanuel Steward, Don Turner, Ronnie Shields, Tim Hallmark (conditioning coach)
Managers: Ken Sanders (1984-1990, 2008-present), Shelly Finkel, Jim Thomas
Cutmen: Ace Marotta and Jim Strickland
Evander Holyfield Gallery

Amateur Achievements

  • Record: 160-14
  • 1983 US National Championships Bronze medalist (178 lbs).
  • 1983 Pan American Games Silver medalist (178 lbs) in Caracas, Venezuela.
  • 1984 National Golden Gloves Gold medalist (178 lbs)
  • 1984 US Olympic Trials Bronze medalist (178 lbs)
  • 1984 US Olympic Box-Offs Winner (178 lbs)
  • 1984 Olympic Games Bronze medalist (178 lbs) in Los Angeles, United States.

Professional Achievements

  • One and only 4-time Heavyweight Champion
  • WBA Cruiserweight Champion (1986-1988) Won title against Dwight Muhammad Qawi and vacated it to move up to heavyweight
  • IBF Cruiserweight Champion (1987-1988) Won title against Ricky Parkey and vacated it to move up to heavyweight
  • WBC Cruiserweight Champion (1988) Won title against Carlos DeLeon and vacated it to move up to heavyweight
  • WBA/WBC/IBF Heavyweight Champion (1990-1992) Won titles against James "Buster" Douglas and lost them to Riddick Bowe
  • WBA/IBF Heavyweight Champion (1993-1994) Won titles against Riddick Bowe and lost them against Michael Moorer
  • Won the WBA Muhammad Ali Super Belt on November 9, 1996.
  • WBA Heavyweight Champion (1996-1999) Won title against Mike Tyson and lost it to Lennox Lewis
  • IBF Heavyweight Champion (1997-1999) Won title against Michael Moorer and lost it to Lennox Lewis
  • WBA Heavyweight Champion (2000-2001) Won title against John Ruiz and lost it to Ruiz in a rematch

Awards & Recognition


Preceded by:
Dwight Muhammad Qawi
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
1986 Jul 12 – 1988
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Taoufik Belbouli
Preceded by:
Ricky Parkey
IBF Cruiserweight Champion
1987 May 15 – 1988
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Glenn McCrory
Preceded by:
Carlos DeLeon
WBC Cruiserweight Champion
1988 Apr 9 – 1988
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Carlos DeLeon
Preceded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
IBF Heavyweight Champion
WBA Heavyweight Champion
WBC Heavyweight Champion

1990 Oct 25 – 1992 Nov 13
Succeeded by:
Riddick Bowe
Preceded by:
Riddick Bowe
IBF Heavyweight Champion
WBA Heavyweight Champion

1993 Nov 6 – 1994 Apr 22
Succeeded by:
Michael Moorer
Preceded by:
Mike Tyson
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1996 Nov 9 – 1999 Nov 13
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Michael Moorer
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1997 Nov 8 – 1999 Nov 13
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
Stripped
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2000 Aug 12 – 2001 Mar 3
Succeeded by:
John Ruiz