Evander Holyfield

From BoxRec
Revision as of 13:05, 22 November 2007 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Evander Holyfield

Name: Evander Holyfield
Alias: The Real Deal
Born: 1962-10-19
Birthplace: Atmore, Alabama, USA
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Trainers: George Benton, Don Turner and Ronnie Shields
Managers: Shelly Finkel, Jim Thomas
Cutmen: Ace Marotta and Jim Strickland

  • One and only 4-time heavyweight champion
  • 1984 National Golden Gloves light heavyweight champion
  • 1984 Olympic Light Heavyweight Bronze Medalist
  • 1987,1996, 1997 Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
  • 1996 Ring Magazine Upset of the Year (W TKO11 Mike Tyson)
  • 1992 Ring Magazine Fight of the Year (L UD12 Riddick Bowe)
  • 1996 Ring Magazine Fight of the Year (W TKO11 Mike Tyson)
  • 1996 Won the WBA Muhammad Ali Super Belt on 9 November
  • WBA cruiserweight champion (1986-1988 -- Holyfield vacated title to move up to heavyweight)
  • IBF cruiserweight champion (1987-1988 -- Holyfield vacated title to move up to heavyweight)
  • WBC cruiserweight champion (1988 -- Holyfield vacated title to move up to heavyweight)
  • WBA/WBC/IBF heavyweight champion (1990-1992 -- Won Titles against James "Buster" Douglas and lost them to Riddick Bowe)
  • WBA/IBF heavyweight champion (1993-1994) -- Won Titles against Riddick Bowe and lost them against Michael Moorer)
  • WBA heavyweight champion (1996-1999 -- Won Title against Mike Tyson and lost it to Lennox Lewis)
  • IBF heavyweight champion (1997-1999 -- Won Title against Michael Moorer and lost it to Lennox Lewis)
  • WBA heavyweight champion (2000-2001 -- Won Title against John Ruiz and lost it to him, too)
  • Inducted into the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame in 2001

Another Photo


Preceded by:
Dwight Muhammad Qawi
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
12 Jul 1986 – 9 Apr 1988
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Taoufik Belbouli
Preceded by:
Ricky Parkey
IBF Cruiserweight Champion
15 May 1987 – 9 Apr 1988
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Glenn McCrory
Preceded by:
Carlos DeLeon
WBC Cruiserweight Champion
9 Apr 1988 – 9 Apr 1988
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Carlos DeLeon
Preceded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
WBC Heavyweight Champion
25 Oct 1990 – 13 Nov 1992
Succeeded by:
Riddick Bowe
Preceded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
WBA Heavyweight Champion
25 Oct 1990 – 13 Nov 1992
Succeeded by:
Riddick Bowe
Preceded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
IBF Heavyweight Champion
25 Oct 1990 – 13 Nov 1992
Succeeded by:
Riddick Bowe
Preceded by:
Riddick Bowe
WBA Heavyweight Champion
6 Nov 1993 – 22 Apr 1994
Succeeded by:
Michael Moorer
Preceded by:
Riddick Bowe
IBF Heavyweight Champion
6 Nov 1993 – 22 Apr 1994
Succeeded by:
Michael Moorer
Preceded by:
Mike Tyson
WBA Heavyweight Champion
9 Nov 1996 – 13 Nov 1999
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Michael Moorer
IBF Heavyweight Champion
8 Nov 1997 – 13 Nov 1999
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
Stripped
WBA Heavyweight Champion
12 Aug 2000 – 3 Mar 2001
Succeeded by:
John Ruiz