Evander Holyfield

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 18:15, 14 January 2005 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Evander Holyfield

Nationality: United States
Alias: The Real Deal
Global ID: US-GA-000499
License No.: GA010931
Hometown: Atlanta, GA
Birthplace: Atmore, AL
Division: Heavyweight
World Rank: 43
Date of Birth: 1962-10-19
Reach: 77�?
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6' 2"
Trainer: Ronnie Shields
Manager: Shelly Finkel, Jim Thomas

Fight Record

Notes: One and Only 4 Time Heavyweight Champion

1984 Olympic Light-Heavyweight Bronze mMdalist

Awards: Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year: 1987, 1996, 1997

Ring Magazine Upset of the Year: 1996 (W TKO11 Mike Tyson)

Ring Magazine Fight of the Year: 1992 (L UD12 Riddick Bowe), 1996 (W TKO11 Mike Tyson)

Won the WBA Muhammad Ali Super Belt on Nov. 09, 1996

  • WBA Cruiserweight Champion (1986-1988 - Holyfield vacated Title to move up to Heavyweight)
  • IBF Cruiserweight Champion (1987-1988 - Holyfield vacated Title to move up to Heavyweight)
  • WBC Cruiserweight Champion (1988 - Holyfield vacated Title to move up to Heavyweight)
  • WBA|WBC|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1990-1992 - Won Titles against James 'Buster' Douglas and lost them to Riddick Bowe)
  • WBA|IBF Heavyweight Champion (1993-1994 - Won Titles against Riddick Bowe and lost them against Michael Moorer)
  • WBA Heavyweight Champion (1996-1999 - Won Title against Mike Tyson and lost it to Lennox Lewis)
  • IBF Heavyweight Champion (1997-1999 - Won Title against Michael Moorer and lost it to Lennox Lewis)
  • WBA Heavyweight Champion (2000-2001 - Won Title against John Ruiz and lost it to him, too)
Personal tools
Boxrec Database