Evgeny Gradovich

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 12: Line 12:
 
Evgeny was nicknamed by his stablemates "The Mexican Russian" for his aggressive fighting style and ability to speak some Spanish. In 2012, he signed with Top Rank promotions and moved to California to be trained by Roberto Garcia.
 
Evgeny was nicknamed by his stablemates "The Mexican Russian" for his aggressive fighting style and ability to speak some Spanish. In 2012, he signed with Top Rank promotions and moved to California to be trained by Roberto Garcia.
  
In just his sixteenth fight as a professional, an underdog Gradovich appeared in the main event on [[ESPN Friday Night Fights]] and dethroned [[Billy Dib]] (35-1) via split-decision to claim the IBF Featherweight Title.
+
In just his sixteenth fight as a professional, Gradovich appeared as a late replacement in the main event on [[ESPN Friday Night Fights]] and dethroned [[Billy Dib]] (35-1) via split-decision to claim the IBF Featherweight Title.
  
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
== Amateur Career ==

Revision as of 00:48, 2 March 2013

EvgenyGradovich.jpg

Name: Evgeny Gradovich
Alias: El Ruso Mexicano
Born: 1986-08-07 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Igrim, Russia
Nationality: Russian
Hometown: Oxnard, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Alias: The Mexican Russian
Promoter: Top Rank
Manager: Egis Klimas
Trainer: Don Turner, Roberto Garcia
Photo # 2


Evgeny Gradovich was born and raised in Igrim, Siberia and began boxing at age 13. He relocated to the United States to fight as a full-time professional in 2010. He and his wife have a daughter named Veronica, both of which still live in Russia.

Evgeny was nicknamed by his stablemates "The Mexican Russian" for his aggressive fighting style and ability to speak some Spanish. In 2012, he signed with Top Rank promotions and moved to California to be trained by Roberto Garcia.

In just his sixteenth fight as a professional, Gradovich appeared as a late replacement in the main event on ESPN Friday Night Fights and dethroned Billy Dib (35-1) via split-decision to claim the IBF Featherweight Title.

Amateur Career

  • 126-24 Record
  • Member of the Russian National team in 2007 and 2008.
  • 2009 Russian National Championships (132 lbs.)
  • 2009 Fairuzov Memorial International Tournament (132 lbs.) Bronze Medal
  • 2008 Russian National Championship (132 pounds)
  • 2007 Makar Mazay Memorial Tournament (125 lbs.) Bronze Medal
  • 2007 Russian National Championships (125 lbs.)
  • 2006 Amber Gloves Tournament (125 lbs.) Gold Medal
  • 2006 Russian National Championships (125 lbs.)
  • 2005 Oil Producing Countries Cup (125 lbs.) Bronze Medal
  • 2005 Russian National Championships (125 lbs.)


Preceded by:
Billy Dib
IBF Featherweight Champion
2013 Mar 1 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database