Ezzard Charles

From BoxRec
Revision as of 00:24, 31 August 2012 by Olivares (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Charles.Ezzard.jpg
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Ezzard Charles
Alias: The Cincinnati Cobra
Birth Name: Ezzard Mack Charles
Born: 1921-07-07
Birthplace: Lawrenceville, Georgia, USA
Died: 1975-05-28 (Age:53)
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Charles Dyer, Herb Williams, Jake Mintz, and Tom Tannas (1953)
Trainer: Ray Arcel, Bill Gore, Chickie Ferrara, Charley Goldman Ezzard Charles Gallery


Amateur Achievements

  • Reportedly had an amateur record of 42-0 and won every amateur tournament he ever entered.
  • 1937 Diamond Belt Welterweight Champion.
  • 1938 Diamond Belt Welterweight Champion.
  • 1939 Diamond Belt Middleweight Champion.
  • 1939 won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions vs. Pete Hantz.
  • 1939 National AAU Middleweight Champion vs. Leroy Bolden.

Record Issues

The previously published 1940 record for Charles is inaccurate, evidently because his first manager, Bert Williams of Cincinnati, padded it with fights that did not occur. One of Charles's alleged 1940 fights, with Bradley Lewis in San Francisco, actually occurred a year earlier when Charles was an amateur, according to Michael DeLisa. Checks of two newspapers (the Cincinnati Enquirer and the Ohio State Journal of Columbus, Ohio) by Herb Goldman, using the facilities of the Library of Congress and of a Cincinnati newspaper by Jack Kincaid, found the following fights untraceable:

  • Eddie Fowler, Portsmouth, Ohio, May 10, 1940.
  • Pat Wright, Middletown, Ohio, May 17, 1940.
  • John Reeves, Columbus, Ohio, June 12, 1940.
  • Al Woodridge. This fight was mentioned in an article that appeared in The Ring.

Also, Charles's alleged fight with Jimmy Brown in Reading, Pennsylvania on March 20, 1940 was not reported in the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (search by Luckett Davis).

Even in 1940 and 1941, Charles's record still listed these untraced fights, although the details given were varied and conflicted from one telling to another.

It seems best to omit all of these fights from Charles's record, at least until and unless they can be verified.

Awards & Recognition


Preceded by:
Cornelius Young
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Middleweight Champion

1939
Succeeded by:
Joey Maxim
Preceded by:
Bradley Lewis
National AAU Middleweight Champion
1939
Succeeded by:
Joey Maxim



Preceded by:
Joe Louis
Retired
World Heavyweight Champion
NBA World Heavyweight Champion

1949 Jun 22 – 1951 Jul 18
Succeeded by:
Jersey Joe Walcott
Preceded by:
Joe Louis
Retired
NYSAC World Heavyweight Champion
1950 Sep 27 – 1951 Jul 18
Succeeded by:
Jersey Joe Walcott