Fabela Chavez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:39, 16 May 2010 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Chavez.Fabela.2.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee
Later years

Name: Fabela Chavez
Alias: Fabulous Fabela
Birth Name: Alexander Chavez
Born: 1929-10-15
Birthplace: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Died: 2003-10-01 (Age:73)
Hometown: Hollywood, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Manager: George Parnassus (1945-53), Tony Ungara (1953)

Inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame in 1993