Featherweight Olympic Medalists

From BoxRec
Revision as of 08:36, 19 August 2008 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

(125 lbs/57 kg)

  • 1896-1900 Not held


  • 1904 - St. Louis, MO, USA

Gold: Oliver Kirk - USA
Silver: Frank Haller - USA
Bronze: Fred Gilmore

  • 1908 - London, England

Gold: Richard Gunn - Great Britain
Silver: Charles Morris - Great Britain
Bronze: Hugh Roddin - Great Britain

  • 1912-1916 Not held


  • 1920 - Antwerp, Belgium

Gold: Paul Fritsch - France
Silver: Jean Gachet - France
Bronze: Edoardo Garzena - Italy

Gold: Jackie Fields - USA
Silver: Joseph Salas - USA
Bronze: Pedro Quartucci - Argentina

  • 1928 - Amsterdam, Netherlands, The

Gold: Bep van Klaveren - Netherlands, The
Silver: Victor Peralta - Argentina
Bronze: Harold Devine - USA

  • 1932 - Los Angeles, CA, USA

Gold: Carmelo Robledo - Argentina
Silver: Josef Schleinkofer - Germany
Bronze: Carl Carlsson - Sweden

  • 1936 - Berlin, Germany

Gold: Oscar Casanovas - Argentina
Silver: Charles Catterall - South Africa
Bronze: Josef Miner - Germany

  • 1948 - London, England

Gold: Ernesto Formenti - Italy
Silver: Dennis Shephard - South Africa
Bronze: Aleksy Antkiewicz - Poland

  • 1952 - Helsinki, Finland

Gold: Jan Zachara - Czechoslovakia
Silver: Sergio Caprari - Italy
Bronze: Leonard Leisching - South Africa
Bronze: Joseph Ventaja - France

  • 1956 - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Gold: Vladimir Safronov - USSR
Silver: Thomas Nicholls - Great Britain
Bronze: Pentti Hämäläinen - Finland
Bronze: Henryk Niedzwiedzki - Poland

  • 1960 - Rome, Italy

Gold: Francesco Musso - Italy
Silver: Jerzy Adamski - Poland
Bronze: Jorma Limmonen - Finland
Bronze: William Meyers - South Africa

  • 1964 - Tokyo, Japan

Gold: Stanislav Stepashkin - USSR
Silver: Anthony Villanueva - Philippines
Bronze: Charles Brown - USA
Bronze: Heinz Schulz - Germany

  • 1968 - Mexico City, Mexico

Gold: Antonio Roldan - Mexico
Silver: Albert Robinson - USA
Bronze: Ivan Mihailov - Bulgaria
Bronze: Philip Waruinge - Kenya

  • 1972 - Munich, Germany

Gold: Boris Kuznetsov - USSR
Silver: Philip Waruinge - Kenya
Bronze: Andras Botos - Hungary
Bronze: Clemente Rojas - Colombia

  • 1976 - Montreal, QC, Canada

Gold: Angel Herrera - Cuba
Silver: Richard Nowakowski - DDR
Bronze: Leszek Kosedowski - Poland
Bronze: Juan Paredes - Mexico

  • 1980 - Moscow, Russia

Gold: Rudi Fink - DDR
Silver: Adolfo Horta - Cuba
Bronze: Krysztof Kosedowski - Poland
Bronze: Viktor Rybakov - USSR

  • 1984 - Los Angeles, CA, USA

Gold: Meldrick Taylor - USA
Silver: Peter Konyegwachie - Nigeria
Bronze: Targut Aykac - Turkey
Bronze: Oman Catari Peraza - Venezuela

  • 1988 - Seoul, Korea

Gold: Giovanni Parisi - Italy
Silver: Daniel Dumitrescu - Romania
Bronze: Abdelhak Achik - Morocco
Bronze: Lee Jae-Hyuk - Korea

  • 1992 - Barcelona, Spain

Gold: Andreas Tews - Germany
Silver: Faustino Reyes - Spain
Bronze: Ramazan Palyani - Georgia
Bronze: Hocine Soltani - Algeria

  • 1996 - Atlanta, GA, USA

Gold: Somluck Kamsing - Thailand
Silver: Serafim Todorov - Bulgaria
Bronze: Julio Pablo Chacon - Argentina
Bronze: Floyd Mayweather Jr. - USA

  • 2000 - Sydney, NSW, Australia

Gold: Bekzat Sattarkhanov - Kazakhstan
Silver: Ricardo Juarez - USA
Bronze: Kamil Djamaloudinov - Russia
Bronze: Tahar Tamsamani - Morocco

Gold: Aleksei Tishchenko - Russia
Silver: Kim Song Guk - People's Republic of (North) Korea
Bronze: Vitali Tajbert - Germany
Bronze: Jo Seok Hwan - Korea

Also see: Olympics