Difference between revisions of "Felix Diaz"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (add trainer)
(Pan American Games results)
Line 31: Line 31:
 
'''2003''' (as a Lightweight) Bronze medal
 
'''2003''' (as a Lightweight) Bronze medal
 
*Defeated [[Ramiro Quinonez]] (Ecuador) 23-5
 
*Defeated [[Ramiro Quinonez]] (Ecuador) 23-5
*Defeated [[Matias Ferreyra]] (Argentina) 26-13
+
*Defeated [[Matias Daniel Ferreyra]] (Argentina) 26-13
 
*Lost to [[Mario Kindelan]] (Cuba) 12-16
 
*Lost to [[Mario Kindelan]] (Cuba) 12-16
  
 
'''2007''' (as a Light welterweight)
 
'''2007''' (as a Light welterweight)
*Defeated [[Gumersindo Carrasco]] (Argentina) RSC 2
+
*Defeated [[Gumersindo Lucas Carrasco]] (Argentina) RSC 2
*Lost to [[Inocente Fiss]] (Cuba) 12-13
+
*Lost to [[Inocente Fiz]] (Cuba) 12-13
  
  

Revision as of 01:10, 27 December 2012

Felix diaz.jpg

Name: Felix Diaz
Birth Name: Felix Manuel Diaz Guzman
Born: 1983-12-10 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Hometown: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Pedro Luis Diaz


Manuel Felix Diaz Guzman was the Olympic gold medalist in the Light welterweight division at the 2008 Beijing Olympic games.

Diaz Guzman won the bronze medal at lightweight in 2003, at the Pan American Games in Santo Domingo.

He participated in the 2004 Summer Olympics for his native Caribbean country. There he lost by the score 28-16 facing the Lightweight (60 kg) Kazakhstan's who eventually won the bronze medalist Serik Yeleuov.

He qualified for the 2008 Olympics by beating Myke Carvalho 8-6.

Olympic Games results

2004 (as a lightweight)

2008 (as a Light welterweight) Gold medal

World amateur championships results

2007 (as a Light welterweight)

Pan American Games results

2003 (as a Lightweight) Bronze medal

2007 (as a Light welterweight)