Felix Diaz

From BoxRec
Revision as of 01:10, 27 December 2012 by Locoxelbox (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Felix diaz.jpg

Name: Felix Diaz
Birth Name: Felix Manuel Diaz Guzman
Born: 1983-12-10 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Hometown: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Pedro Luis Diaz


Manuel Felix Diaz Guzman was the Olympic gold medalist in the Light welterweight division at the 2008 Beijing Olympic games.

Diaz Guzman won the bronze medal at lightweight in 2003, at the Pan American Games in Santo Domingo.

He participated in the 2004 Summer Olympics for his native Caribbean country. There he lost by the score 28-16 facing the Lightweight (60 kg) Kazakhstan's who eventually won the bronze medalist Serik Yeleuov.

He qualified for the 2008 Olympics by beating Myke Carvalho 8-6.

Olympic Games results

2004 (as a lightweight)

2008 (as a Light welterweight) Gold medal

World amateur championships results

2007 (as a Light welterweight)

Pan American Games results

2003 (as a Lightweight) Bronze medal

2007 (as a Light welterweight)