Felix Sturm

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 12:32, 27 November 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
FelixSturm.jpg

Name: Felix Sturm
Alias: The Fighter
Birth Name: Adnan Catic
Born: 1979-01-31 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Leverkusen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Nationality: German
Hometown: Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   181cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl ( - 2009), Roland Bebak (2010 - )
Trainers: Michael Timm ( - 2009), Fritz Sdunek (2010 - )

Amateur Career

Sturm.Felix.jpg

Regional & Minor Titles

  • IBF Youth middleweight title (2003)
  • WBO Intercontinental middleweight title (2003; 2004-2005)

Awards & Other Achievements

  • 2004 Fighter of the Year in Germany


Preceded by:
Hector Javier Velazco
WBO Middleweight Champion
2003 Sep 13 – 2004 Jun 5
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Preceded by:
Maselino Masoe
Regular Champion
WBA Middleweight Champion
2006 Mar 11 – 2006 Jul 15
Regular Champion
Succeeded by:
Javier Castillejo
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Javier Castillejo
Regular Champion
WBA Middleweight Champion

2007 Apr 28 – 2010
Upgraded to Super Champion
2010 – 2012 Sep 1
Super Champion

Succeeded by:
Daniel Geale
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Gennady Golovkin
Regular Champion


Personal tools
Boxrec Database