Difference between revisions of "Felix Trinidad"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (split succession box for WBA light middleweight title into "super champion" and "regular champion" boxes)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Trinidad.felix.jpg|left|200px|Felix Trinidad]]
 
[[Image:Trinidad.felix.jpg|left|200px|Felix Trinidad]]
 
<boxer>003254</boxer>
 
<boxer>003254</boxer>
'''Trainer''': [[Felix Trinidad Sr.]]<br>  
+
'''Trainer:'''  [[Felix Trinidad Sr.]]<br>  
'''Manager''': Felix Trinidad Sr.
+
'''Manager:'''  Felix Trinidad Sr.
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 +
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 2000.
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 2000.
  
 +
== Comments ==
 +
Trinidad became [[WBA]] super champion in the light middleweight division on December 2, 2000 when he added the [[IBF]] light middleweight title to the WBA title, which he had already held before. Nevertheless, it seems that he was stripped of his "regular title" only in 2001.
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 12: Line 15:
 
  title=[[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]|
 
  title=[[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]|
 
  after=[[Bernard Hopkins]]|
 
  after=[[Bernard Hopkins]]|
  years=2000<br>}}
+
  years=2000
 
+
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Maurice Blocker]]|
 
  before=[[Maurice Blocker]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Vernon Forrest]]|
 
  after=[[Vernon Forrest]]|
  years=19 June 1993&ndash; 3 March 2000<br>Vacates
+
  years=19 Jun 1993 &ndash; 3 Mar 2000<br>Vacates
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 24: Line 27:
 
  title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Oscar De La Hoya]]|
 
  after=[[Oscar De La Hoya]]|
  years=18 September 1999&ndash; 3 March 2000<br>Vacates
+
  years=18 Sep 1999 &ndash; 3 Mar 2000<br>Vacates
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 30: Line 33:
 
  title=[[WBA Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Fernando Vargas]]|
 
  after=[[Fernando Vargas]]|
  years=3 March 2000&ndash; 12 May 2001<br>Vacates
+
  years=3 Mar 2000 &ndash; 2001<br>'''Became Super Champion'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=First Super Champion|
 +
title=[[WBA Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Oscar De La Hoya]]<br>Super Champion|
 +
years=2 Dec 2000 &ndash; 12 May 2001<br>'''Super Champion<br>Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Fernando Vargas]]|
 
  before=[[Fernando Vargas]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Light Middleweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Ronald (Winky) Wright]]|
+
  after=[[Ronald (Winky) Wright|Ronald Wright]]|
  years=2 December 2000&ndash; 12 May 2001<br>Vacates
+
  years=2 Dec 2000 &ndash; 12 May 2001<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[William Joppy]]|
 
  before=[[William Joppy]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Bernard Hopkins]]|
+
  after=[[William Joppy]]<br>Regular Champion|
  years=12 May 2001&ndash; 29 September 2001
+
  years=12 May 2001&ndash; 29 Sep 2001<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 +
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
 
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
 
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
 
[[Category:Puerto Rican World Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
 
[[Category:Puerto Rican World Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]

Revision as of 01:43, 17 November 2007

Felix Trinidad

Name: Felix Trinidad
Alias: Tito
Birth Name: Felix Juan Trinidad
Born: 1973-01-10
Birthplace: Cupey Alto, Puerto Rico
Hometown: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Felix Trinidad Sr.
Manager: Felix Trinidad Sr.

Comments

Trinidad became WBA super champion in the light middleweight division on December 2, 2000 when he added the IBF light middleweight title to the WBA title, which he had already held before. Nevertheless, it seems that he was stripped of his "regular title" only in 2001.


Preceded by:
Paulie Ayala
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
2000
Succeeded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Preceded by:
Maurice Blocker
IBF Welterweight Champion
19 Jun 1993 – 3 Mar 2000
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Vernon Forrest
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBC Welterweight Champion
18 Sep 1999 – 3 Mar 2000
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Preceded by:
David Reid
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
3 Mar 2000 – 2001
Became Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Fernando Vargas
Preceded by:
First Super Champion
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2 Dec 2000 – 12 May 2001
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Fernando Vargas
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
2 Dec 2000 – 12 May 2001
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ronald Wright
Preceded by:
William Joppy
WBA Middleweight Champion
12 May 2001– 29 Sep 2001
Lost bid for Super Championship
Succeeded by:
William Joppy
Regular Champion