Felix Trinidad

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 4: Line 4:
 
'''Manager:'''  Felix Trinidad Sr.
 
'''Manager:'''  Felix Trinidad Sr.
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
+
== Awards and Recognition ==
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 2000.
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 2000.
  
Line 40: Line 40:
 
  after=Super Champion<br>[[Bernard Hopkins]]<br>Regular Champion<br>[[William Joppy]]|
 
  after=Super Champion<br>[[Bernard Hopkins]]<br>Regular Champion<br>[[William Joppy]]|
 
  years=2001 May 12 &ndash; 2001 Sep 29
 
  years=2001 May 12 &ndash; 2001 Sep 29
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
before=[[Paulie Ayala]]|
 
title=[[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]|
 
after=[[Bernard Hopkins]]|
 
years=2000
 
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 02:13, 27 April 2008

Felix Trinidad

Name: Felix Trinidad
Alias: Tito
Birth Name: Felix Juan Trinidad
Born: 1973-01-10
Birthplace: Cupey Alto, Puerto Rico
Nationality: Puerto Rican
Hometown: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Felix Trinidad Sr.
Manager: Felix Trinidad Sr.

Awards and Recognition

Comments

Trinidad became WBA super champion in the light middleweight division on December 2, 2000 when he added the IBF light middleweight title to the WBA title, which he had already held before. Nevertheless, it seems that he was stripped of his "regular title" only in 2001.


Preceded by:
Maurice Blocker
IBF Welterweight Champion
1993 Jun 19 – 2000 Mar 3
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Vernon Forrest
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBC Welterweight Champion
1999 Sep 18 – 2000 Mar 3
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Preceded by:
David Reid
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2000 Mar 3 – 2001 May 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Fernando Vargas
Preceded by:
Fernando Vargas
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
2000 Dec 2 – 2001 May 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ronald (Winky) Wright
Preceded by:
William Joppy
WBA Middleweight Champion
2001 May 12 – 2001 Sep 29
Succeeded by:
Super Champion
Bernard Hopkins
Regular Champion
William Joppy


Personal tools
Boxrec Database