Difference between revisions of "Felix Trinidad"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted format of title succession boxes)
Line 27: Line 27:
 
  title=[[WBA Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Fernando Vargas]]|
 
  after=[[Fernando Vargas]]|
  years=2000 Mar 3 &ndash; 2001 May 12<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=2000 Mar 3 &ndash; 2000 Dec 2<br>'''Upgraded to Super Champion'''<br>2000 Dec 2 &ndash; 2001 May 12<br>'''Super Champion'''<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 38: Line 38:
 
  before=[[William Joppy]]|
 
  before=[[William Joppy]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
  after=Super Champion<br>[[Bernard Hopkins]]<br>Regular Champion<br>[[William Joppy]]|
+
  after=[[Bernard Hopkins]]<br>Super Champion<br>[[William Joppy]]<br>Regular Champion<br>|
  years=2001 May 12 &ndash; 2001 Sep 29
+
  years=2001 May 12 &ndash; 2001 Sep 29<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 13:37, 12 May 2008

Felix Trinidad

Name: Felix Trinidad
Alias: Tito
Birth Name: Felix Juan Trinidad
Born: 1973-01-10
Birthplace: Cupey Alto, Puerto Rico
Hometown: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Felix Trinidad Sr.
Manager: Felix Trinidad Sr.

Awards and Recognition

Comments

Trinidad became WBA super champion in the light middleweight division on December 2, 2000 when he added the IBF light middleweight title to the WBA title, which he had already held before. Nevertheless, it seems that he was stripped of his "regular title" only in 2001.


Preceded by:
Maurice Blocker
IBF Welterweight Champion
1993 Jun 19 – 2000 Mar 3
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Vernon Forrest
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBC Welterweight Champion
1999 Sep 18 – 2000 Mar 3
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Preceded by:
David Reid
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2000 Mar 3 – 2000 Dec 2
Upgraded to Super Champion
2000 Dec 2 – 2001 May 12
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Fernando Vargas
Preceded by:
Fernando Vargas
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
2000 Dec 2 – 2001 May 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ronald (Winky) Wright
Preceded by:
William Joppy
WBA Middleweight Champion
2001 May 12 – 2001 Sep 29
Lost bid for Super Championship
Succeeded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Super Champion
William Joppy
Regular Champion