Difference between revisions of "Felix Trinidad"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted format of title succession boxes)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Trinidad.felix.jpg|left|thumb|Felix Trinidad]]
+
[[Image:Felixtrinidad.jpg|left]]
 +
[[Image:Trinidad.felix.jpg|right|thumb|Felix Trinidad vs. Oscar De La Hoya]]
 
<boxer>003254</boxer>
 
<boxer>003254</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Felix Trinidad Sr.]]<br>  
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Felix Trinidad Sr.]]<br>  
Line 5: Line 6:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== Awards and Recognition ==
 
== Awards and Recognition ==
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 2000.
+
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|''The Ring'' Fighter of the Year]] for 2000.
  
 
== Comments ==
 
== Comments ==
Trinidad became [[WBA]] super champion in the light middleweight division on December 2, 2000 when he added the [[IBF]] light middleweight title to the WBA title, which he had already held before. Nevertheless, it seems that he was stripped of his "regular title" only in 2001.
+
On December 2, 2000, Trinidad, the [[WBA]] light middleweight champion, defeated [[Fernando Vargas]], the [[IBF]] light middleweight champion, in a title unification fight. After unifying the titles, Trinidad became the [[WBA]] "super" champion. Nevertheless, it seems that the "regular title" was vacated only after Trinidad defeated [[William Joppy]] to win the WBA middleweight title on May 12, 2001.
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 07:54, 26 July 2008

Felixtrinidad.jpg
Felix Trinidad vs. Oscar De La Hoya

Name: Felix Trinidad
Alias: Tito
Birth Name: Felix Juan Trinidad
Born: 1973-01-10
Birthplace: Cupey Alto, Puerto Rico
Hometown: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Felix Trinidad Sr.
Manager: Felix Trinidad Sr.

Awards and Recognition

Comments

On December 2, 2000, Trinidad, the WBA light middleweight champion, defeated Fernando Vargas, the IBF light middleweight champion, in a title unification fight. After unifying the titles, Trinidad became the WBA "super" champion. Nevertheless, it seems that the "regular title" was vacated only after Trinidad defeated William Joppy to win the WBA middleweight title on May 12, 2001.


Preceded by:
Maurice Blocker
IBF Welterweight Champion
1993 Jun 19 – 2000 Mar 3
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Vernon Forrest
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBC Welterweight Champion
1999 Sep 18 – 2000 Mar 3
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Preceded by:
David Reid
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2000 Mar 3 – 2000 Dec 2
Upgraded to Super Champion
2000 Dec 2 – 2001 May 12
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Fernando Vargas
Preceded by:
Fernando Vargas
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
2000 Dec 2 – 2001 May 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ronald (Winky) Wright
Preceded by:
William Joppy
WBA Middleweight Champion
2001 May 12 – 2001 Sep 29
Lost bid for Super Championship
Succeeded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Super Champion
William Joppy
Regular Champion