Difference between revisions of "Felix Trinidad"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(shrunk photo & added links)
(title box)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
'''Manager''':  Felix Trinidad Sr.
 
'''Manager''':  Felix Trinidad Sr.
  
 
*[[IBF]] Welterweight Champion (1993-99)
 
*[[WBC]] and IBF Welterweight Champion (1999-00); vacates title to fight at Junior Middleweight
 
*[[WBA]] Junior Middleweight Champion (2000)
 
*[[WBC]] and WBA Junior Middleweight Champion (2000-01, vacates title to fight at Middleweight)
 
*WBA Middleweight Champion (2001)
 
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 2000.
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 2000.
  
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Maurice Blocker]]|
 +
title=[[IBF Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Simon Brown]]|
 +
years=19 June 1993&ndash; 3 March 2000<br>Vacates
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Oscar De La Hoya]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Oscar De La Hoya]]|
 +
years=18 September 1999&ndash; 3 March 2000<br>Vacates
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[David Reid]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Fernando Vargas]]|
 +
years=3 March 2000&ndash; 12 May 2001<br>Vacates
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Fernando Vargas]]|
 +
title=[[IBF Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Ronald (Winky) Wright]]|
 +
years=2 December 2000&ndash; 12 May 2001<br>Vacates
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[William Joppy]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Bernard Hopkins]]|
 +
years=12 May 2001&ndash; 29 September 2001
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
 
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
 
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
 
[[Category:Puerto Rican World Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
 
[[Category:Puerto Rican World Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]

Revision as of 16:25, 8 March 2006

Felix Trinidad

Name: Felix Trinidad
Alias: Tito
Birth Name: Felix Juan Trinidad
Born: 1973-01-10
Birthplace: Cupey Alto, Puerto Rico
Hometown: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Felix Trinidad Sr.
Manager: Felix Trinidad Sr.


Preceded by:
Maurice Blocker
IBF Welterweight Champion
19 June 1993– 3 March 2000
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Simon Brown
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBC Welterweight Champion
18 September 1999– 3 March 2000
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Preceded by:
David Reid
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
3 March 2000– 12 May 2001
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Fernando Vargas
Preceded by:
Fernando Vargas
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
2 December 2000– 12 May 2001
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Ronald (Winky) Wright
Preceded by:
William Joppy
WBA Middleweight Champion
12 May 2001– 29 September 2001
Succeeded by:
Bernard Hopkins