Felix Trinidad

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(shrunk photo & added links)
m (updated category name)
(20 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Trinidad.felix.jpg|left|200px|Felix Trinidad]]
+
[[Image:Felixtrinidad.jpg|left]]
 
<boxer>003254</boxer>
 
<boxer>003254</boxer>
'''Trainer''': [[Felix Trinidad Sr.]]<br>  
+
'''Trainer:'''  [[Felix Trinidad Sr.]]<br>  
'''Manager''': Felix Trinidad Sr.
+
'''Manager:'''  Felix Trinidad Sr.
 +
<br clear=all>
  
 +
[[:Image:Trinidad IBF Convention.jpg|Trinidad at IBF Convention]]<br>
 +
[[:Image:Trinidad.felix.jpg|Felix Trinidad vs. Oscar De La Hoya]]
  
*[[IBF]] Welterweight Champion (1993-99)
+
==Awards and Recognition==
*[[WBC]] and IBF Welterweight Champion (1999-00); vacates title to fight at Junior Middleweight
+
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|''The Ring'' Fighter of the Year]] for 2000.
*[[WBA]] Junior Middleweight Champion (2000)
+
*[[WBC]] and WBA Junior Middleweight Champion (2000-01, vacates title to fight at Middleweight)
+
*WBA Middleweight Champion (2001)
+
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 2000.
+
  
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
+
==Comments==
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
+
On December 2, 2000, Trinidad, the [[WBA]] light middleweight champion, defeated [[Fernando Vargas]], the [[IBF]] light middleweight champion, in a title unification fight. After unifying the titles, Trinidad became the [[WBA]] "super" champion. Nevertheless, it seems that the "regular title" was vacated only after Trinidad defeated [[William Joppy]] to win the WBA middleweight title on May 12, 2001.
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
+
 
[[Category:Puerto Rican World Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
+
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Maurice Blocker]]|
 +
title=[[IBF Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Vernon Forrest]]|
 +
years=1993 Jun 19 &ndash; 2000 Mar 3<br>'''Vacated'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Oscar De La Hoya]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Oscar De La Hoya]]|
 +
years=1999 Sep 18 &ndash; 2000 Mar 3<br>'''Vacated'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[David Reid]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Fernando Vargas]]|
 +
years=2000 Mar 3 &ndash; 2000 Dec 2<br>'''Upgraded to Super Champion'''<br>2000 Dec 2 &ndash; 2001 May 12<br>'''Super Champion'''<br>'''Vacated'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Fernando Vargas]]|
 +
title=[[IBF Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Ronald (Winky) Wright]]|
 +
years=2000 Dec 2 &ndash; 2001 May 12<br>'''Vacated'''
 +
}}
 +
{{s-bef|rows=2|before=[[William Joppy]]}}
 +
{{s-ttl|rows=2|title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]
 +
|years=2001 May 12 &ndash; 2001 Sep 29<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''}}
 +
{{s-aft|after=[[Bernard Hopkins]]<br>Super Champion}}
 +
|-
 +
{{s-aft|after=[[William Joppy]]<br>Regular Champion}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Trinidad, Felix}}
 +
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Three Division World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Puerto Rican World Champions]]

Revision as of 15:43, 15 October 2009

Felixtrinidad.jpg

Name: Felix Trinidad
Alias: Tito
Birth Name: Felix Juan Trinidad
Born: 1973-01-10
Birthplace: Cupey Alto, Puerto Rico
Nationality: Puerto Rican
Hometown: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Felix Trinidad Sr.
Manager: Felix Trinidad Sr.

Trinidad at IBF Convention
Felix Trinidad vs. Oscar De La Hoya

Awards and Recognition

Named The Ring Fighter of the Year for 2000.

Comments

On December 2, 2000, Trinidad, the WBA light middleweight champion, defeated Fernando Vargas, the IBF light middleweight champion, in a title unification fight. After unifying the titles, Trinidad became the WBA "super" champion. Nevertheless, it seems that the "regular title" was vacated only after Trinidad defeated William Joppy to win the WBA middleweight title on May 12, 2001.


Preceded by:
Maurice Blocker
IBF Welterweight Champion
1993 Jun 19 – 2000 Mar 3
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Vernon Forrest
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBC Welterweight Champion
1999 Sep 18 – 2000 Mar 3
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Preceded by:
David Reid
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2000 Mar 3 – 2000 Dec 2
Upgraded to Super Champion
2000 Dec 2 – 2001 May 12
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Fernando Vargas
Preceded by:
Fernando Vargas
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
2000 Dec 2 – 2001 May 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ronald (Winky) Wright
Preceded by:
William Joppy
WBA Middleweight Champion

2001 May 12 – 2001 Sep 29
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
William Joppy
Regular Champion


Personal tools
Boxrec Database