Difference between revisions of "Felix Trinidad"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (updated category name)
(16 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Trinidad.felix.jpg|left|200px|Felix Trinidad]]
+
[[Image:Felixtrinidad.jpg|left]]
 
<boxer>003254</boxer>
 
<boxer>003254</boxer>
'''Trainer''': [[Felix Trinidad Sr.]]<br>  
+
'''Trainer:'''  [[Felix Trinidad Sr.]]<br>  
'''Manager''': Felix Trinidad Sr.
+
'''Manager:'''  Felix Trinidad Sr.
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 2000.
 
  
 +
[[:Image:Trinidad IBF Convention.jpg|Trinidad at IBF Convention]]<br>
 +
[[:Image:Trinidad.felix.jpg|Felix Trinidad vs. Oscar De La Hoya]]
 +
 +
==Awards and Recognition==
 +
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|''The Ring'' Fighter of the Year]] for 2000.
 +
 +
==Comments==
 +
On December 2, 2000, Trinidad, the [[WBA]] light middleweight champion, defeated [[Fernando Vargas]], the [[IBF]] light middleweight champion, in a title unification fight. After unifying the titles, Trinidad became the [[WBA]] "super" champion. Nevertheless, it seems that the "regular title" was vacated only after Trinidad defeated [[William Joppy]] to win the WBA middleweight title on May 12, 2001.
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Succession box|
 
before=[[Paulie Ayala]]|
 
title=[[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]]|
 
after=[[Bernard Hopkins]]|
 
years=2000<br>}}
 
 
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Maurice Blocker]]|
 
  before=[[Maurice Blocker]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Vernon Forrest]]|
 
  after=[[Vernon Forrest]]|
  years=19 June 1993&ndash; 3 March 2000<br>Vacates
+
  years=1993 Jun 19 &ndash; 2000 Mar 3<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 24: Line 25:
 
  title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Oscar De La Hoya]]|
 
  after=[[Oscar De La Hoya]]|
  years=18 September 1999&ndash; 3 March 2000<br>Vacates
+
  years=1999 Sep 18 &ndash; 2000 Mar 3<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 30: Line 31:
 
  title=[[WBA Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Fernando Vargas]]|
 
  after=[[Fernando Vargas]]|
  years=3 March 2000&ndash; 12 May 2001<br>Vacates
+
  years=2000 Mar 3 &ndash; 2000 Dec 2<br>'''Upgraded to Super Champion'''<br>2000 Dec 2 &ndash; 2001 May 12<br>'''Super Champion'''<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 36: Line 37:
 
  title=[[IBF Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Ronald (Winky) Wright]]|
 
  after=[[Ronald (Winky) Wright]]|
  years=2 December 2000&ndash; 12 May 2001<br>Vacates
+
  years=2000 Dec 2 &ndash; 2001 May 12<br>'''Vacated'''
}}
+
{{Succession box|
+
before=[[William Joppy]]|
+
title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
+
after=[[Bernard Hopkins]]|
+
years=12 May 2001&ndash; 29 September 2001
+
 
}}
 
}}
 +
{{s-bef|rows=2|before=[[William Joppy]]}}
 +
{{s-ttl|rows=2|title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]
 +
|years=2001 May 12 &ndash; 2001 Sep 29<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''}}
 +
{{s-aft|after=[[Bernard Hopkins]]<br>Super Champion}}
 +
|-
 +
{{s-aft|after=[[William Joppy]]<br>Regular Champion}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
+
 
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Trinidad, Felix}}
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
+
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
[[Category:Puerto Rican World Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
+
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Three Division World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Puerto Rican World Champions]]

Revision as of 20:43, 15 October 2009

Felixtrinidad.jpg

Name: Felix Trinidad
Alias: Tito
Birth Name: Felix Juan Trinidad
Born: 1973-01-10
Birthplace: Cupey Alto, Puerto Rico
Hometown: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Felix Trinidad Sr.
Manager: Felix Trinidad Sr.

Trinidad at IBF Convention
Felix Trinidad vs. Oscar De La Hoya

Awards and Recognition

Named The Ring Fighter of the Year for 2000.

Comments

On December 2, 2000, Trinidad, the WBA light middleweight champion, defeated Fernando Vargas, the IBF light middleweight champion, in a title unification fight. After unifying the titles, Trinidad became the WBA "super" champion. Nevertheless, it seems that the "regular title" was vacated only after Trinidad defeated William Joppy to win the WBA middleweight title on May 12, 2001.


Preceded by:
Maurice Blocker
IBF Welterweight Champion
1993 Jun 19 – 2000 Mar 3
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Vernon Forrest
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBC Welterweight Champion
1999 Sep 18 – 2000 Mar 3
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Preceded by:
David Reid
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2000 Mar 3 – 2000 Dec 2
Upgraded to Super Champion
2000 Dec 2 – 2001 May 12
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Fernando Vargas
Preceded by:
Fernando Vargas
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
2000 Dec 2 – 2001 May 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ronald (Winky) Wright
Preceded by:
William Joppy
WBA Middleweight Champion

2001 May 12 – 2001 Sep 29
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
William Joppy
Regular Champion