Difference between revisions of "Felix Trinidad"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added link)
(inserted boxer code & updated)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Born''': January 10, 1973 in Cupey Alto, Puerto Rico
+
<boxer>003254</boxer>
 +
'''Trainer''': [[Felix Trinidad Sr.]]<br>
 +
'''Manager''':  Félix Trinidad Sr.<br>
 +
 
  
 
*IBF Welterweight Champion (1993-99)
 
*IBF Welterweight Champion (1993-99)
Line 6: Line 9:
 
*WBC and WBA Junior Middleweight Champion (2000-01, vacates title to fight at Middleweight)
 
*WBC and WBA Junior Middleweight Champion (2000-01, vacates title to fight at Middleweight)
 
*WBA Middleweight Champion (2001)
 
*WBA Middleweight Champion (2001)
 
+
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 2000.
 
+
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 2000.
+
 
+
 
+
[http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=003254 Fight Record]
+
 
+
  
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Trinidad, Felix]]

Revision as of 21:46, 17 March 2005

Name: Felix Trinidad
Alias: Tito
Birth Name: Felix Juan Trinidad
Born: 1973-01-10
Birthplace: Cupey Alto, Puerto Rico
Hometown: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Felix Trinidad Sr.
Manager: Félix Trinidad Sr.


  • IBF Welterweight Champion (1993-99)
  • WBC and IBF Welterweight Champion (1999-00, vacates title to fight at Junior Middleweight)
  • WBA Junior Middleweight Champion (2000)
  • WBC and WBA Junior Middleweight Champion (2000-01, vacates title to fight at Middleweight)
  • WBA Middleweight Champion (2001)
  • Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year for 2000.