Felix Trinidad

From BoxRec
Revision as of 01:43, 17 November 2007 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Felix Trinidad

Name: Felix Trinidad
Alias: Tito
Birth Name: Felix Juan Trinidad
Born: 1973-01-10
Birthplace: Cupey Alto, Puerto Rico
Hometown: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Felix Trinidad Sr.
Manager: Felix Trinidad Sr.

Comments

Trinidad became WBA super champion in the light middleweight division on December 2, 2000 when he added the IBF light middleweight title to the WBA title, which he had already held before. Nevertheless, it seems that he was stripped of his "regular title" only in 2001.


Preceded by:
Paulie Ayala
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
2000
Succeeded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Preceded by:
Maurice Blocker
IBF Welterweight Champion
19 Jun 1993 – 3 Mar 2000
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Vernon Forrest
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBC Welterweight Champion
18 Sep 1999 – 3 Mar 2000
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Preceded by:
David Reid
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
3 Mar 2000 – 2001
Became Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Fernando Vargas
Preceded by:
First Super Champion
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2 Dec 2000 – 12 May 2001
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Fernando Vargas
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
2 Dec 2000 – 12 May 2001
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ronald Wright
Preceded by:
William Joppy
WBA Middleweight Champion
12 May 2001– 29 Sep 2001
Lost bid for Super Championship
Succeeded by:
William Joppy
Regular Champion