Felix Trinidad

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 16:52, 23 March 2008 by Rowdytimothy (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Felix Trinidad

Name: Felix Trinidad
Alias: Tito
Birth Name: Felix Juan Trinidad
Born: 1973-01-10
Birthplace: Cupey Alto, Puerto Rico
Nationality: Puerto Rican
Hometown: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Felix Trinidad Sr.
Manager: Felix Trinidad Sr.

Comments

Trinidad became WBA super champion in the light middleweight division on December 2, 2000 when he added the IBF light middleweight title to the WBA title, which he had already held before. Nevertheless, it seems that he was stripped of his "regular title" only in 2001.


Preceded by:
Maurice Blocker
IBF Welterweight Champion
1993 Jun 19 – 2000 Mar 3
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Vernon Forrest
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBC Welterweight Champion
1999 Sep 18 – 2000 Mar 3
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Preceded by:
David Reid
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2000 Mar 3 – 2001
Became Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Fernando Vargas
Preceded by:
First Super Champion
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2000 Dec 2 – 2001 May 12
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Fernando Vargas
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
2000 Dec 2 – 2001 May 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Ronald (Winky) Wright
Preceded by:
William Joppy
WBA Middleweight Champion
2001 May 12 – 2001 Sep 29
Lost bid for Super Championship
Succeeded by:
William Joppy
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Paulie Ayala
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
2000
Succeeded by:
Bernard Hopkins


Personal tools
Boxrec Database