Difference between revisions of "Fernando Montiel"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (nobody included the other belt)
Line 14: Line 14:
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Pedro Alcazar]]|
 
  before=[[Pedro Alcazar]]|
  title=[[WBO Flyweight Champion]]|
+
  title=[[WBO Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Mark Johnson]]|
 
  after=[[Mark Johnson]]|
 
  years=22 June 2002–2003 August 16
 
  years=22 June 2002–2003 August 16

Revision as of 19:22, 18 February 2007

Name: Fernando Montiel
Alias: Cochulito
Birth Name: Fernando Montiel Martínez
Born: 1979-03-01 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Hometown: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Márgaro Cruz, Manuel Montiel, Sr. (current)
Trainer: Manuel Montiel, Sr.

Brother of Pedro Montiel


Preceded by:
Isidro Garcia
WBO Flyweight Champion
15 December 2000–October 2001
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Adonis Rivas
Preceded by:
Pedro Alcazar
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
22 June 2002–2003 August 16
Succeeded by:
Mark Johnson
Preceded by:
Ivan Hernandez
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
9 April 2005 – present
Succeeded by: