Difference between revisions of "Fernando Montiel"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 10: Line 10:
 
  title=[[WBO Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Adonis Rivas]]|
 
  after=[[Adonis Rivas]]|
  years=15 December 2000&ndash;October 2001<br>Vacated
+
  years=15 Dec 2000&ndash;Oct 2001<br>Vacated
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|

Revision as of 09:11, 10 March 2007

Name: Fernando Montiel
Alias: Cochulito
Birth Name: Fernando Montiel Martínez
Born: 1979-03-01 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Hometown: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Márgaro Cruz, Manuel Montiel, Sr. (current)
Trainer: Manuel Montiel, Sr.

Brother of Pedro Montiel


Preceded by:
Isidro Garcia
WBO Flyweight Champion
15 Dec 2000–Oct 2001
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Adonis Rivas
Preceded by:
Pedro Alcazar
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
22 June 2002–2003 August 16
Succeeded by:
Mark Johnson
Preceded by:
Ivan Hernandez
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
9 April 2005 – present
Succeeded by: