Difference between revisions of "Fernando Montiel"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added year to succession box in which Montiel's second reign as WBO cruiserweight champion ended/Did he lose his title by vacating it or was he stripped of it?)
(added successor as WBO Super Flyweight Champion)
Line 23: Line 23:
 
  title=[[WBO Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  years=2005 Apr 9 &ndash; 2009<br>'''Vacated'''|
 
  years=2005 Apr 9 &ndash; 2009<br>'''Vacated'''|
  after=Vacant|
+
  after=[[Jose Lopez]]|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 23:51, 30 March 2009

Fernando Montiel

Name: Fernando Montiel
Alias: Cochulito
Birth Name: Fernando Montiel Martínez
Born: 1979-03-01 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Hometown: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Margaro Cruz, Manuel Montiel Sr. (current)
Trainer: Manuel Montiel Sr.
Brother of Pedro Montiel


Preceded by:
Isidro Garcia
WBO Flyweight Champion
2000 Dec 15 – 2001 Oct
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Adonis Rivas
Preceded by:
Pedro Alcazar
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2002 Jun 22 – 2003 Aug 16
Succeeded by:
Mark Johnson
Preceded by:
Ivan Hernandez
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2005 Apr 9 – 2009
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jose Lopez