Difference between revisions of "Fernando Montiel"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(add wbo bantam to succession box)
m (Reverted edits by Rowdytimothy (Talk) to last version by Emaster)
Line 24: Line 24:
 
  years=2005 Apr 9 &ndash; 2009<br>'''Vacated'''|
 
  years=2005 Apr 9 &ndash; 2009<br>'''Vacated'''|
 
  after=[[Jose Lopez]]|
 
  after=[[Jose Lopez]]|
}}
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
before=[[Gerry Penalosa]]<br>Vacated|
 
title=[[WBO Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
start=2009 Mar 28|
 
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Montiel, Fernando}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Montiel, Fernando}}
 
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions]]
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions]]
 
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
[[Category:Three division champions]]
+
[[Category:Two division champions]]

Revision as of 13:24, 12 April 2009

Fernando Montiel

Name: Fernando Montiel
Alias: Cochulito
Birth Name: Fernando Montiel Martínez
Born: 1979-03-01 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Hometown: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Margaro Cruz, Manuel Montiel Sr. (current)
Trainer: Manuel Montiel Sr.
Brother of Pedro Montiel


Preceded by:
Isidro Garcia
WBO Flyweight Champion
2000 Dec 15 – 2001 Oct
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Adonis Rivas
Preceded by:
Pedro Alcazar
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2002 Jun 22 – 2003 Aug 16
Succeeded by:
Mark Johnson
Preceded by:
Ivan Hernandez
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2005 Apr 9 – 2009
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jose Lopez