Difference between revisions of "Fernando Montiel"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added succession box representing reign as WBO Bantamweight Champion)
m (updated category name)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>025209</boxer>
 
<boxer>025209</boxer>
 
'''Managers:''' [[Margaro Cruz]], [[Manuel Montiel Sr.]] (current)<br>
 
'''Managers:''' [[Margaro Cruz]], [[Manuel Montiel Sr.]] (current)<br>
'''Trainer:''' [[Manuel Montiel Sr.]]<br>
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Manuel Montiel Sr.]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 +
 
*Son of [[Manuel Montiel Sr.]]
 
*Son of [[Manuel Montiel Sr.]]
 
*Younger brother of [[Alejandro Felix Montiel]] and [[Pedro Montiel]].
 
*Younger brother of [[Alejandro Felix Montiel]] and [[Pedro Montiel]].
Line 38: Line 39:
 
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions]]
[[Category:Three division champions]]
+
[[Category:Three Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Montiel Family]]
 
[[Category:Montiel Family]]

Revision as of 12:43, 15 October 2009

Fernando Montiel

Name: Fernando Montiel
Alias: Cochulito
Birth Name: Fernando Montiel Martínez
Born: 1979-03-01 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Hometown: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Margaro Cruz, Manuel Montiel Sr. (current)
Trainer: Manuel Montiel Sr.


Preceded by:
Isidro Garcia
WBO Flyweight Champion
2000 Dec 15 – 2001 Oct
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Adonis Rivas
Preceded by:
Pedro Alcazar
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2002 Jun 22 – 2003 Aug 16
Succeeded by:
Mark Johnson
Preceded by:
Ivan Hernandez
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2005 Apr 9 – 2009
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jose Lopez
Preceded by:
Gerry Penalosa
Vacated
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2009 Apr 25 – present
Succeeded by: