Difference between revisions of "Fernando Montiel"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (updated category name)
(added succession box representing WBC Bantamweight Championship)
Line 32: Line 32:
 
  title=[[WBO Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  start=2009 Apr 25|
 
  start=2009 Apr 25|
 +
}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before=[[Hozumi Hasegawa]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
start=2010 Apr 30|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 17:37, 2 May 2010

Fernando Montiel

Name: Fernando Montiel
Alias: Cochulito
Birth Name: Fernando Montiel Martínez
Born: 1979-03-01 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Hometown: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Margaro Cruz, Manuel Montiel Sr. (current)
Trainer: Manuel Montiel Sr.


Preceded by:
Isidro Garcia
WBO Flyweight Champion
2000 Dec 15 – 2001 Oct
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Adonis Rivas
Preceded by:
Pedro Alcazar
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2002 Jun 22 – 2003 Aug 16
Succeeded by:
Mark Johnson
Preceded by:
Ivan Hernandez
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2005 Apr 9 – 2009
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jose Lopez
Preceded by:
Gerry Penalosa
Vacated
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2009 Apr 25 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Hozumi Hasegawa
WBC Bantamweight Champion
2010 Apr 30 – present
Succeeded by: