Difference between revisions of "Fernando Montiel"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted formats of title succession boxes to standard)
(17 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Fernando.Montiel.jpg|left|photo]]
+
[[File:Fernando Montiel.jpg|left|300px]]
 +
[[File:Fernando Montiel1.jpg|right|275px]]
 
<boxer>025209</boxer>
 
<boxer>025209</boxer>
'''Manager''': [[Márgaro Cruz]], [[Manuel Montiel, Sr.]] (current)<br>
+
'''Managers:''' [[Margaro Cruz]], [[Manuel Montiel Sr.]] (current)<br>
'''Trainer''': [[Manuel Montiel, Sr.]]
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Manuel Montiel Sr.]]<br>
 +
<br clear=all>
  
Brother of [[Pedro Montiel]]
+
== Factoids ==
 +
*Son of [[Manuel Montiel Sr.]]
 +
*Younger brother of [[Alejandro Felix Montiel]] and [[Pedro Montiel]].
 +
*Brother of [[Eduardo Montiel]] and [[Manuel Montiel Jr.]]
 +
 
 +
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 +
*Interim [[WBO]] Bantamweight Title (March 2009 - April 2009)
 +
*[[WBA]] North American Super Flyweight Title (2009)
 +
 
 +
== World Titles ==
 +
*[[WBC]] Bantamweight Title
 +
*[[WBO]] Bantamweight Title
 +
*[[WBO]] Super Flyweight Title (2)
 +
*[[WBO]] Super Flyweight Title (1)
 +
*[[WBO]] Flyweight Title
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 11: Line 27:
 
  title=[[WBO Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Adonis Rivas]]|
 
  after=[[Adonis Rivas]]|
  years=15 Dec 2000 &ndash; Oct 2001<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=2000 Dec 15 &ndash; 2001 Oct<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 17: Line 33:
 
  title=[[WBO Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Mark Johnson]]|
 
  after=[[Mark Johnson]]|
  years=22 Jun 2002 &ndash; 16 Aug 2003
+
  years=2002 Jun 22 &ndash; 2003 Aug 16
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Ivan Hernandez]]|
 
  before=[[Ivan Hernandez]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Super Flyweight Champion]]|
  start=9 Apr 2005
+
  years=2005 Apr 9 &ndash; 2009<br>'''Vacated'''|
 +
after=[[Jose Lopez]]|
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Gerry Penalosa]]<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[WBO Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Nonito Donaire]]|
 +
years=2009 Apr 25 &ndash; 2011 Feb 19|
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Hozumi Hasegawa]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Nonito Donaire]]|
 +
years=2010 Apr 30 &ndash; 2011 Feb 19|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:Mexican World Champions|Montiel, Fernando]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Montiel, Fernando}}
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions|Montiel, Fernando]]
+
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions]]
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions|Montiel, Fernando]]
+
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Three Division World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Montiel Family]]

Revision as of 19:35, 18 August 2011

Fernando Montiel.jpg
Fernando Montiel1.jpg

Name: Fernando Montiel
Alias: Cochulito
Birth Name: Fernando Montiel Martínez
Born: 1979-03-01 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Hometown: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Margaro Cruz, Manuel Montiel Sr. (current)
Trainer: Manuel Montiel Sr.

Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Interim WBO Bantamweight Title (March 2009 - April 2009)
  • WBA North American Super Flyweight Title (2009)

World Titles

  • WBC Bantamweight Title
  • WBO Bantamweight Title
  • WBO Super Flyweight Title (2)
  • WBO Super Flyweight Title (1)
  • WBO Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Isidro Garcia
WBO Flyweight Champion
2000 Dec 15 – 2001 Oct
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Adonis Rivas
Preceded by:
Pedro Alcazar
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2002 Jun 22 – 2003 Aug 16
Succeeded by:
Mark Johnson
Preceded by:
Ivan Hernandez
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2005 Apr 9 – 2009
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jose Lopez
Preceded by:
Gerry Penalosa
Vacated
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2009 Apr 25 – 2011 Feb 19
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire
Preceded by:
Hozumi Hasegawa
WBC Bantamweight Champion
2010 Apr 30 – 2011 Feb 19
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire