Fernando Montiel

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:09, 26 April 2009 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Fernando Montiel

Name: Fernando Montiel
Alias: Cochulito
Birth Name: Fernando Montiel Martínez
Born: 1979-03-01 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Hometown: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Margaro Cruz, Manuel Montiel Sr. (current)
Trainer: Manuel Montiel Sr.


Preceded by:
Isidro Garcia
WBO Flyweight Champion
2000 Dec 15 – 2001 Oct
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Adonis Rivas
Preceded by:
Pedro Alcazar
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2002 Jun 22 – 2003 Aug 16
Succeeded by:
Mark Johnson
Preceded by:
Ivan Hernandez
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2005 Apr 9 – 2009
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jose Lopez
Preceded by:
Gerry Penalosa
Vacated
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2009 Apr 25 – present
Succeeded by: