Fernando Montiel

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:26, 22 August 2006 by Grey (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Fernando Montiel
Alias: Cochulito
Birth Name: Fernando Montiel Martínez
Born: 1979-03-01 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Hometown: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Márgaro Cruz, Manuel Montiel, Sr. (current)
Trainer: Manuel Montiel, Sr.



Preceded by:
Isidro Garcia
WBO Flyweight Champion
15 December 2000–2003 August 16
Succeeded by:
Mark Johnson
Preceded by:
Ivan Hernandez
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
9 April 2005 – present
Succeeded by:



Brother of Pedro Montiel