Difference between revisions of "Fernando Vargas"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 5: Line 5:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
== Amateur Achievements ==
+
== Olympic Games results ==
*Won the 132-lb [[Junior Olympics Box-Offs]]; came in second at the [[Junior Olympics]] (1992)
+
*'''1996''' Atlanta Olympic Games participant at welterweight representing the United States.  
*Won the Junior Olympics Box-Offs, the Junior Olympics, and the [[Junior Olympics International]] tournament (1993)
+
*Won the 132-lb Gold Medal at the [[Olympic Festival]] (1994), seizing the U.S. Championships at 132 pounds, becoming the youngest boxer ever to win the U.S. Championships (Seniors).
+
* Participated at the 1994 World Junior Championships, losing in the quarter-finals.
+
* 1995 Pan American Games Bronze Medalist in Mar Del Plata (ARG)
+
*Selected to the 1996 U.S. Olympic Team, but lost in the second round. His results were:
+
 
**Defeated [[Tengiz Meskhadze]] (Georgia) 10-4
 
**Defeated [[Tengiz Meskhadze]] (Georgia) 10-4
 
**Lost to [[Marian Simion]] (Romania) 7-8
 
**Lost to [[Marian Simion]] (Romania) 7-8
 +
 +
== Other Amateur Achievements ==
 +
*'''1992''' Won the 132-lb [[Junior Olympics Box-Offs]]; came in second at the [[Junior Olympics]].
 +
*'''1993''' Won the Junior Olympics and the Junior Olympics Box-Offs.
 +
*'''1994''' U.S. Championships Gold medalist at Lightweight (youngest ever at only 16 years old).
 +
*'''1994''' World Junior Championships Quarter-finalist at Lightweight, in Istanbul, Turkey.
 +
**Defeated [[Danny Happe]] (England) DQ 3
 +
**Defeated [[Oleg Buts]] (Moldavia) 11-3
 +
**Lost to [[Talget Kalimor]] (Kazakhstan) 10-21
 +
*'''1995''' Pan American Games Bronze Medalist at Light Welterweight, in Mar Del Plata, Argentina.
 +
**Defeated [[Philip Boudreault]] (Canada) KO 1
 +
**Lost to [[Luis Perez Deyne]] (Puerto Rico) 4-6
 +
*'''1995''' AIBA World Championships Challenge Match participant at Light Welterweight, in Macon, United States.
 +
**Lost to [[Hector Vinent]] (Cuba) 15-16
 +
*'''1996''' U.S. Olympic Trials & Olympic Box-Offs Gold medalist at Welterweight.
  
 
== Comments ==
 
== Comments ==

Revision as of 18:48, 30 July 2013

Fernando Vargas

Name: Fernando Vargas
Alias: Ferocious / El Feroz
Birth Name: Fernando Javier Vargas
Born: 1977-12-07
Birthplace: Oxnard, California, USA
Hometown: Oxnard, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Shelly Finkel, Rolando Arrellano
Trainers: Danny Smith, Eduardo Garcia

Olympic Games results

  • 1996 Atlanta Olympic Games participant at welterweight representing the United States.

Other Amateur Achievements

  • 1992 Won the 132-lb Junior Olympics Box-Offs; came in second at the Junior Olympics.
  • 1993 Won the Junior Olympics and the Junior Olympics Box-Offs.
  • 1994 U.S. Championships Gold medalist at Lightweight (youngest ever at only 16 years old).
  • 1994 World Junior Championships Quarter-finalist at Lightweight, in Istanbul, Turkey.
  • 1995 Pan American Games Bronze Medalist at Light Welterweight, in Mar Del Plata, Argentina.
  • 1995 AIBA World Championships Challenge Match participant at Light Welterweight, in Macon, United States.
  • 1996 U.S. Olympic Trials & Olympic Box-Offs Gold medalist at Welterweight.

Comments


Preceded by:
Yory Boy Campas
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
1998 Dec 12 – 2000 Dec 2
Succeeded by:
Felix Trinidad
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Upgraded to Super Champion
WBA Light Middleweight Champion

2001 Sep 22 – 2002 Sep 14
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Santiago Samaniego
Regular Champion