Fernando Vargas

From BoxRec
Revision as of 03:55, 17 July 2009 by Wouter (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Fernando Vargas

Name: Fernando Vargas
Alias: Ferocious / El Feroz
Birth Name: Fernando Javier Vargas
Born: 1977-12-07
Birthplace: Oxnard, California, USA
Hometown: Oxnard, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Shelly Finkel, Rolando Arrellano
Trainers: Danny Smith, Eduardo Garcia

Amateur Achievements

  • Won the 132-lb Junior Olympics Box-Offs; came in second at the Junior Olympics (1992)
  • Won the Junior Olympics Box-Offs, the Junior Olympics, and the Junior Olympics International tournament (1993)
  • Won the 132-lb Gold Medal at the Olympic Festival (1994), seizing the U.S. Championships at 132 pounds, becoming the youngest boxer ever to win the U.S. Championships (Seniors).
  • Participated at the 1994 World Junior Championships, losing in the quarter-finals.
  • 1995 Pan American Games Bronze Medalist in Mar Del Plata (ARG)
  • Selected to the 1996 U.S. Olympic Team, but lost in the second round. His results were:


Preceded by:
Yory Boy Campas
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
1998 Dec 12 – 2000 Dec 2
Succeeded by:
Felix Trinidad
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Upgraded to Super Champion
WBA Light Middleweight Champion

2001 Sep 22 – 2002 Sep 14
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Santiago Samaniego
Regular Champion