Difference between revisions of "Fireman Jim Flynn"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(tweaked a bit)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
'''Division''':  Heavyweight<br>
 
'''Division''':  Heavyweight<br>
 
'''Manager''': [[Tim McGrath]]
 
'''Manager''': [[Tim McGrath]]
 
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
* Real name also reported as Andrew Chariglione.
+
'''Fireman Jim Flynn''''s real name was also reported as being ''Andrew Chariglione''. He emerged from the railroad yards of Pueblo, Colorado, to gain fame in the ring. In the months before his death at an area hospital of a heart attack, he was operating a bar in a seedy section of Los Angeles.
* He emerged from the railroad yards of Pueblo, CO, to gain fame in the ring.
+
* In the months before his death, he was operating a bar in a seedy section of Los Angeles.
+
* Died at a Los Angeles area hospital of a heart attack.
+

Revision as of 10:32, 21 January 2013

Fireman Jim Flynn

Name: Fireman Jim Flynn
Alias: Andrew Haynes
Birth Name: Andrew Chiariglione
Born: 1879-12-24
Birthplace: Hoboken, New Jersey, USA
Died: 1935-04-12 (Age:55)
Hometown: Pueblo, Colorado, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Manager: Tim McGrath

Fireman Jim Flynn's real name was also reported as being Andrew Chariglione. He emerged from the railroad yards of Pueblo, Colorado, to gain fame in the ring. In the months before his death at an area hospital of a heart attack, he was operating a bar in a seedy section of Los Angeles.