Fitz Vanderpool

From BoxRec
Revision as of 09:07, 29 March 2012 by Gmross (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Fitz Vanderpool
Alias: The Whip
Birth Name: Fitzroy Carter
Born: 1967-11-03
Birthplace: Trinidad And Tobago
Hometown: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Jimmy Montoya

Older brother of fellow pro boxer Syd Vanderpool. Since 1996, Fitz "The Whip" Vanderpool has been an International Fire Safety Ambassador, promoting Fire Safety throughout the world. He is also a member of its' Board of Directors.

Preceded by:
Jeff Malcolm
WBF Intercontinental Welterweight Champion
1998 Apr 22 – Unknown
Succeeded by:
Chris Kouros
Preceded by:
Javier Francisco Mendez
WBC FECARBOX Welterweight Champion
1998 Nov 2 – Unknown
Succeeded by:
Noe Carlos Fuentes
Preceded by:
Alain Boismenu
Canadian Boxing Federation Welterweight Champion
1996 April 19 – 2000 Feb 15
Succeeded by:
Hercules Kyvelos