Difference between revisions of "Florentino Fernandez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Career Review)
Line 15: Line 15:
 
Fernandez was bombed out in mere seconds by [[Rubin Carter]], but cameback a few years later to knockout undefeated, future world lightheavyweight champion, [[Jose Torres]].
 
Fernandez was bombed out in mere seconds by [[Rubin Carter]], but cameback a few years later to knockout undefeated, future world lightheavyweight champion, [[Jose Torres]].
  
After a stunning knockout defeat to club-fighter [[Willie Tiger]], Fernandez announced his retirement. He was working as a dishwasher and busboy when he decided to launch a comeback as a lightheavyweight. Fernandez shocked the boxing world by scoring upset knockouts over Florida Mifddleweight Champion [[Jimmy Williams]] and highly regarded [[Jerry Evans]].
+
After a stunning knockout defeat to club-fighter [[Willie Tiger]], Fernandez announced his retirement. He was working as a dishwasher and busboy when he decided to launch a comeback as a lightheavyweight. Fernandez shocked the boxing world by scoring upset knockouts over Florida Middleweight Champion [[Jimmy Williams]] and highly regarded [[Jerry Evans]].
  
 
However, just when it seemed that Fernandez was on the verge of a title shot against lightheavyweight king [[Bob Foster]], Fernandez was stopped in the 10th round of a toe-to-toe slugfest with upstart [[Vernon McIntosh]].
 
However, just when it seemed that Fernandez was on the verge of a title shot against lightheavyweight king [[Bob Foster]], Fernandez was stopped in the 10th round of a toe-to-toe slugfest with upstart [[Vernon McIntosh]].

Revision as of 22:36, 6 December 2006

Fernandez.Florentino.jpg

Name: Florentino Fernandez
Alias: The Ox
Born: 1936-03-06
Birthplace: Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Died: 2013-01-28 (Age:76)
Hometown: Havana, Cuba
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click


Career Review

Cuban born Florentino Fernandez was one of the island's biggest punchers and holds the Cuban record for most consecutive knockouts.

Fernandez was a big left hook artist who racked up a series of impressive victories which lead to his title challenge against Gene Fullmer.

Fernandez scored 18 straight knockout wins in Cuba to set a record for most consecutive knockouts. Fernandez went on to drop a controversial 15 round decision to champion Fullmer, with most observers feeling that Fernandez was robbed of the official verdict.

Fernandez lived in exile from the communist government of Cuba, in Miami Beach, Florida, where he became a fan favorite on television and on the fight cards promoted by Chris Dundee. Fernandez either knocked out his opponents, or he in turn was KO'd.

Fernandez was bombed out in mere seconds by Rubin Carter, but cameback a few years later to knockout undefeated, future world lightheavyweight champion, Jose Torres.

After a stunning knockout defeat to club-fighter Willie Tiger, Fernandez announced his retirement. He was working as a dishwasher and busboy when he decided to launch a comeback as a lightheavyweight. Fernandez shocked the boxing world by scoring upset knockouts over Florida Middleweight Champion Jimmy Williams and highly regarded Jerry Evans.

However, just when it seemed that Fernandez was on the verge of a title shot against lightheavyweight king Bob Foster, Fernandez was stopped in the 10th round of a toe-to-toe slugfest with upstart Vernon McIntosh.

Fernandez yet again retired. Some 4 years later he was a guest on a spanish radio talk show and announced he was in training for a comeback. Something must have changed his mind, as Florentino Fernandez never fought again.

In the early 1980s, Fernandez trained amateur boxers at the Elizabeth Virrick Gym in Coconut Grove, Florida.