Florentino Fernandez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:24, 11 September 2006 by Acunaboy (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Fernandez.Florentino.jpg

Name: Florentino Fernandez
Alias: The Ox
Born: 1936-03-06
Birthplace: Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Died: 2013-01-28 (Age:76)
Hometown: Havana, Cuba
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click


  • Trained at the 5th Street Gym.
  • Trained by Angelo Dundee in Miami Beach.
  • Fought on numerous Chris Dundee promotions.
  • Worked as a dishwasher in the early 1970s.
  • Worked at the Elizabeth Varrick Gym in the mid 1970s, training amateur boxers.