Florentino Fernandez

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 18:29, 6 December 2006 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Fernandez.Florentino.jpg

Name: Florentino Fernandez
Alias: The Ox
Born: 1936-03-06
Birthplace: Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Died: 2013-01-28 (Age:76)
Nationality: Cuban
Hometown: Havana, Cuba
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click


Career Review

Cuban born Florentino Fernandez was one of the island's biggest punchers and holds the Cuban record for most consecutive knockouts.

Fernandez was a big left hook artist who racked up a series of impressive victories which led to his title challenge against Gene Fullmer.

Fernandez scored 18 straight knockout wins in Cuba to start his career. Fernandez went on to drop a controversial 15 round decision to champion Fullmer, with many observers feeling that Fernandez was robbed of the official verdict.

Fernandez lived in exile from the communist government of Cuba, in Miami Beach, Florida, where he became a fan favorite on television, and on the fight cards promoted by Chris Dundee. In most cases Fernandez either knocked out his opponents, or was in turn KO'd himself.

Fernandez was bombed out in mere seconds by Rubin Carter, but came back a few years later to knockout undefeated, future world light heavyweight champion, Jose Torres.

After a stunning knockout defeat to club-fighter Willie Tiger, Fernandez announced his retirement. He was working as a dishwasher and busboy when he decided to launch a comeback as a light heavyweight. Fernandez shocked the boxing world by scoring upset knockouts over Florida Middleweight Champion Jimmy Williams and highly regarded Jerry Evans.

However, just when it seemed that Fernandez was on the verge of a title shot against light heavyweight king Bob Foster, Fernandez was stopped in the 10th round of a toe-to-toe slugfest with upstart Vernon McIntosh.

Fernandez yet again retired. Some four years later he was a guest on a Spanish radio talk show and announced he was in training for a comeback. Something must have changed his mind, as Florentino Fernandez never fought again.

In the early 1980s, Fernandez trained amateur boxers at the Elizabeth Virrick Gym in Coconut Grove, Florida.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database