Difference between revisions of "Florida Boxing Hall of Fame"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(New page: The '''Florida Boxing Hall of Fame''' is located in Tampa, Florida, and inducted its first class in 2009. Inductees receive a Hall of Fame ring and plaque. Inductees in its inaugural 2009...)
 
(Class of 2013)
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
The '''Florida Boxing Hall of Fame''' is located in Tampa, Florida, and inducted its first class in 2009. Inductees receive a Hall of Fame ring and plaque.
 
The '''Florida Boxing Hall of Fame''' is located in Tampa, Florida, and inducted its first class in 2009. Inductees receive a Hall of Fame ring and plaque.
  
Inductees in its inaugural 2009 class are:
+
Inductees in its inaugural 2009 class were:
  
 
'''FIGHTERS'''
 
'''FIGHTERS'''
*Luis Manuel Rodriguez
+
*[[Luis Manuel Rodriguez]]
*Ralph Dupas
+
*[[Ralph Dupas]]
*Willie Pastrano
+
*[[Willie Pastrano]]
*Florentino Fernandez
+
*[[Florentino Fernandez]]
*Pinklon Thomas
+
*[[Pinklon Thomas]]
*Wilfredo Vazquez Sr.
+
*[[Wilfredo Vazquez|Wilfredo Vazquez Sr.]]
 
   
 
   
 
'''TRAINERS/MANAGERS'''
 
'''TRAINERS/MANAGERS'''
*Angelo Dundee
+
*[[Angelo Dundee]]
*Steve Canton
+
*[[Steve Canton]]
*Jimmy Williams
+
*[[Jimmy Williams]]
  
 
'''PROMOTERS'''
 
'''PROMOTERS'''
*Chris Dundee
+
*[[Chris Dundee]]
*Tuto Zabala Sr.
+
*[[Felix Zabala Sr.]]
  
 
'''HISTORIANS'''
 
'''HISTORIANS'''
*Hank Kaplan
+
*[[Hank Kaplan]]
*Irv Abramson
+
*[[Irv Abramson]]
  
 
'''NON-PARTICIPANT'''
 
'''NON-PARTICIPANT'''
*Mark Beiro
+
*[[Mark Beiro]]
*Marty Cohen
+
*[[Marty Cohen]]
*Johnny Bos
+
*[[Johnny Bos]]
*Bobby Goodman
+
*[[Bobby Goodman]]
*Rick Folstad
+
*[[Rick Folstad]]
*Dr. Allan Fields
+
*[[Dr. Allan Fields]]
*Dr. Ferdie Pacheco
+
*[[Ferdie Pacheco|Dr. Ferdie Pacheco]]
  
 
'''OFFICIALS/COMMISSION'''
 
'''OFFICIALS/COMMISSION'''
*Brian Garry
+
*[[Brian Garry]]
*Max Parker Jr.
+
*[[Max Parker Jr.]]
  
 
'''SPECIAL AWARDS'''
 
'''SPECIAL AWARDS'''
*Phil Alessi
+
*[[Phil Alessi]]
*Pete Fernandez
+
*[[Pete Fernandez]]
*Terry Trekas
+
*[[Terry Trekas]]
  
 
----
 
----
 +
Inductees in its Class of 2010 are:
  
* Official [http://www.floridaboxinghalloffame.com/ Web site]  
+
'''FIGHTERS'''
 +
*[[Muhammad Ali]]
 +
*[[Yama Bahama]]
 +
*[[Gomeo Brennan]]
 +
*[[Barbara Buttrick]]
 +
*[[Bobby Dykes]]
 +
*[[Eddie Flynn]]
 +
*[[Tommy Gomez]]
 +
*[[Frankie Otero]]
 +
*[[Willie Pep]]
 +
*[[Elmer Ray]]
 +
 +
'''TRAINERS/MANAGERS'''
 +
*[[Dan Birmingham]]
 +
*[[Al Bonanni]]
 +
 
 +
'''PROMOTERS'''
 +
*[[Phil Alessi]]
 +
*[[Don King]]
 +
 
 +
'''HISTORIANS'''
 +
*[[Enrique Encinosa]]
 +
 
 +
'''NON-PARTICIPANT'''
 +
*[[Bob Alexander]] (Ring Announcer)
 +
*[[Jay Edson]]
 +
*[[James (Smitty) Smith]]
 +
*[[Lou Viscusi]]
 +
 
 +
'''OFFICIALS/COMMISSION'''
 +
*[[Don Hazelton]]
 +
 
 +
'''SPECIAL AWARDS'''
 +
*[[Mike Birmingham]]
 +
*[[Ramiro Ortiz]]
 +
*[[Steve Yerrid]]
 +
 
 +
----
 +
 
 +
== Class of 2013 ==
 +
Living inductees include: Vince Phillips, Ezra Sellers, and James Warring, David Santos, and Howard Davis Jr.; trainer/managers Dave Clark, Lou Duva, and Roberto Quesada, Promoter: Henry Rivalta, Media: Sharon Robb, Judge Michael Pernick, and in the participant category, Brad Jacobs, and Bruce Trampler.
 +
 
 +
Posthumous inductees include: former world champion Petey Sarron, along with trainer Luis Saria, media Mort Sharnik, referee Cy Gotfried, judge Frank Skilbred, and participants Benjamin “Evil Eye” Finkle, and Bernie LaFratta.
 +
 
 +
IBO President Ed Levine and Aaron Jacobs of Fight Night Productions received Boxing Achievement Awards.
 +
 
 +
----
 +
 
 +
 
 +
*Official [http://www.floridaboxinghalloffame.com/ Web site]  
  
[[Category: Halls of Fame|Florida Boxing Hall of Fame]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Florida Boxing Hall of Fame}}
 +
[[Category: Halls of Fame]]

Revision as of 00:42, 30 June 2013

The Florida Boxing Hall of Fame is located in Tampa, Florida, and inducted its first class in 2009. Inductees receive a Hall of Fame ring and plaque.

Inductees in its inaugural 2009 class were:

FIGHTERS

TRAINERS/MANAGERS

PROMOTERS

HISTORIANS

NON-PARTICIPANT

OFFICIALS/COMMISSION

SPECIAL AWARDS


Inductees in its Class of 2010 are:

FIGHTERS

TRAINERS/MANAGERS

PROMOTERS

HISTORIANS

NON-PARTICIPANT

OFFICIALS/COMMISSION

SPECIAL AWARDS


Class of 2013

Living inductees include: Vince Phillips, Ezra Sellers, and James Warring, David Santos, and Howard Davis Jr.; trainer/managers Dave Clark, Lou Duva, and Roberto Quesada, Promoter: Henry Rivalta, Media: Sharon Robb, Judge Michael Pernick, and in the participant category, Brad Jacobs, and Bruce Trampler.

Posthumous inductees include: former world champion Petey Sarron, along with trainer Luis Saria, media Mort Sharnik, referee Cy Gotfried, judge Frank Skilbred, and participants Benjamin “Evil Eye” Finkle, and Bernie LaFratta.

IBO President Ed Levine and Aaron Jacobs of Fight Night Productions received Boxing Achievement Awards.